ZIP code 00961

Where is ZIP code 00961?

Bayamon, Puerto Rico

Bayamon Municipio · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 00961 belongs to Bayamon, Puerto Rico in Bayamon Municipio. 00961 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Atlantic Time zone and uses area codes 787 and 939. About 28,888 people live in the 00961 area, where the median household income is $39,393. The closest ZIP codes are 00958 (Bayamon, 0.9 mi south), 00959 (Bayamon, 1.4 mi south) and 00960 (Bayamon, 1.4 mi south).

ZIP code00961
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBayamon
StatePuerto Rico (PR)
CountyBayamon Municipio
Time zoneAtlantic Time · now
Area codes787, 939
Coordinates18.4131, -66.1612 map
3-digit prefix009

Population and income in 00961

Population28,888 · higher than 61% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
People per square mile5,352 · higher than 81% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median age46.7 years · higher than 74% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$39,393 · higher than 92% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Income per person$25,138
Below the poverty line27%
Bachelor’s degree or higher39% of adults 25+
Median home value$167,600 · higher than 88% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median rent$767 a month
Housing units13,625
Households11,855 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area5.4 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 00961. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 00961

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
00958Bayamon, PR0.9 mi SPO Box only
00959Bayamon, PR1.4 mi SStandard
00960Bayamon, PR1.4 mi SPO Box only
00952Sabana Seca, PR1.6 mi NWStandard
00962Catano, PR2.4 mi NEStandard
00934Fort Buchanan, PR2.7 mi EStandard
00949Toa Baja, PR2.8 mi NWStandard
00965Guaynabo, PR2.9 mi NEStandard
00966Guaynabo, PR3.1 mi EStandard
00968Guaynabo, PR3.5 mi EStandard
00957Bayamon, PR3.5 mi SWStandard
00920San Juan, PR4.7 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 00961 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 00961

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BAYAMON PR 00961

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bda La Cambija, Bo Hato Tejas, Bo Volcan, Bo Volcan Arenas and Brisas De Corea and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (00961-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Bayamon, PR

All Bayamon ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 00961?
00961 is a Bayamon, Puerto Rico ZIP code.
What county is 00961 in?
ZIP code 00961 is in Bayamon Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What time zone is ZIP code 00961 in?
00961 is in the Atlantic Time zone (America/Puerto_Rico).
What area code is 00961?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 00961 use area codes 787 and 939.
What is the population of ZIP code 00961?
About 28,888 people live in ZIP code 00961, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 00961?
The median household income in 00961 is $39,393 a year, higher than 92% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 00961?
The nearest ZIP codes to 00961 are 00958 (Bayamon, 0.9 miles), 00959 (Bayamon, 1.4 miles), 00960 (Bayamon, 1.4 miles) and 00952 (Sabana Seca, 1.6 miles).