ZIP code 01450

Where is ZIP code 01450?

Groton, Massachusetts

Middlesex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01450 belongs to Groton, Massachusetts in Middlesex County. 01450 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 351 and 978. About 11,356 people live in the 01450 area, where the median household income is $193,292. The closest ZIP codes are 01470 (Groton, 0.8 mi west), 01471 (Groton, 0.8 mi west) and 01472 (West Groton, 3.5 mi west).

ZIP code01450
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGroton
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyMiddlesex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes351, 978
Coordinates42.6124, -71.5584 map
3-digit prefix014

Population and income in 01450

Population11,356 · higher than 56% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile347 · lower than 70% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age41.5 years · lower than 64% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$193,292 · higher than 93% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$80,105
Below the poverty line3.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher70% of adults 25+
Median home value$743,400 · higher than 77% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$1,473 a month
Housing units3,810
Households3,697 (2.92 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area32.77 sq mi (plus 1.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01450. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01450

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01470Groton, MA0.8 mi WUnique
01471Groton, MA0.8 mi WUnique
01472West Groton, MA3.5 mi WPO Box only
01432Ayer, MA3.8 mi SStandard
01463Pepperell, MA4.3 mi NWStandard
01464Shirley, MA5.3 mi SWStandard
01827Dunstable, MA5.3 mi NEStandard
01434Devens, MA5.8 mi SWStandard
01460Littleton, MA6.2 mi SEStandard
01886Westford, MA6.3 mi EStandard
01469Townsend, MA7.2 mi NWStandard
01451Harvard, MA7.9 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01450 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01450

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GROTON MA 01450

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01450-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Groton, MA

All Groton ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01450?
01450 is a Groton, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 01450 in?
ZIP code 01450 is in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01450 in?
01450 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01450?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01450 use area codes 351 and 978.
What is the population of ZIP code 01450?
About 11,356 people live in ZIP code 01450, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01450?
The median household income in 01450 is $193,292 a year, higher than 93% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01450?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01450 are 01470 (Groton, 0.8 miles), 01471 (Groton, 0.8 miles), 01472 (West Groton, 3.5 miles) and 01432 (Ayer, 3.8 miles).