ZIP code 01523

Where is ZIP code 01523?

Lancaster, Massachusetts

Worcester County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01523 belongs to Lancaster, Massachusetts in Worcester County. 01523 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 351 and 978. About 8,606 people live in the 01523 area, where the median household income is $134,833. The closest ZIP codes are 01561 (South Lancaster, 0.5 mi south), 01510 (Clinton, 2.3 mi south) and 01740 (Bolton, 4.2 mi east).

ZIP code01523
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLancaster
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyWorcester County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes351, 978
Coordinates42.451, -71.6868 map
3-digit prefix015

Population and income in 01523

Population8,606 · lower than 51% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile314 · lower than 72% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · lower than 53% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$134,833 · higher than 74% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$51,052
Below the poverty line1.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$519,100 · higher than 50% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$2,338 a month
Housing units2,975
Households2,960 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area27.43 sq mi (plus 0.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01523. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01523

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01561South Lancaster, MA0.5 mi SPO Box only
01510Clinton, MA2.3 mi SStandard
01740Bolton, MA4.2 mi EStandard
01467Still River, MA4.5 mi NEPO Box only
01564Sterling, MA4.6 mi WStandard
01503Berlin, MA5.3 mi SEStandard
01453Leominster, MA6.4 mi NWStandard
01451Harvard, MA6.6 mi NEStandard
01434Devens, MA7.2 mi NEStandard
01749Hudson, MA7.6 mi SEStandard
01583West Boylston, MA8.1 mi SWStandard
01505Boylston, MA8.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01523 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01523

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LANCASTER MA 01523

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid North Lancaster: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01523-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01523?
01523 is a Lancaster, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 01523 in?
ZIP code 01523 is in Worcester County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01523 in?
01523 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01523?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01523 use area codes 351 and 978.
What is the population of ZIP code 01523?
About 8,606 people live in ZIP code 01523, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01523?
The median household income in 01523 is $134,833 a year, higher than 74% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01523?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01523 are 01561 (South Lancaster, 0.5 miles), 01510 (Clinton, 2.3 miles), 01740 (Bolton, 4.2 miles) and 01467 (Still River, 4.5 miles).