ZIP code 01879

Where is ZIP code 01879?

Tyngsboro, Massachusetts

Middlesex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01879 belongs to Tyngsboro, Massachusetts in Middlesex County. 01879 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 351, 603 and 978. About 12,550 people live in the 01879 area, where the median household income is $129,348. The closest ZIP codes are 01863 (North Chelmsford, 2.9 mi southeast), 01827 (Dunstable, 4 mi west) and 01854 (Lowell, 4.4 mi east).

ZIP code01879
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTyngsboro
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyMiddlesex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes351, 603, 978
Coordinates42.6724, -71.4158 map
3-digit prefix018

Population and income in 01879

Population12,550 · higher than 60% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile749 · lower than 52% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age39.4 years · lower than 75% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$129,348 · higher than 69% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$52,723
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$552,500 · higher than 54% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$1,986 a month
Housing units4,335
Households4,232 (2.96 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area16.76 sq mi (plus 1.31 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01879. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01879

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01863North Chelmsford, MA2.9 mi SEStandard
01827Dunstable, MA4 mi WStandard
01854Lowell, MA4.4 mi EStandard
01826Dracut, MA4.9 mi EStandard
01851Lowell, MA5.1 mi SEStandard
03062Nashua, NH5.1 mi NWStandard
01853Lowell, MA5.7 mi SEPO Box only
01850Lowell, MA5.7 mi EStandard
01886Westford, MA6.1 mi SStandard
03060Nashua, NH6.4 mi NWStandard
01824Chelmsford, MA6.4 mi SEStandard
01852Lowell, MA6.5 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01879 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01879

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TYNGSBORO MA 01879

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Tyngsborough: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01879-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01879?
01879 is a Tyngsboro, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 01879 in?
ZIP code 01879 is in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01879 in?
01879 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01879?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01879 use area codes 351, 603 and 978.
What is the population of ZIP code 01879?
About 12,550 people live in ZIP code 01879, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01879?
The median household income in 01879 is $129,348 a year, higher than 69% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01879?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01879 are 01863 (North Chelmsford, 2.9 miles), 01827 (Dunstable, 4 miles), 01854 (Lowell, 4.4 miles) and 01826 (Dracut, 4.9 miles).