ZIP code 02188

Where is ZIP code 02188?

Weymouth, Massachusetts

Norfolk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 02188 belongs to Weymouth, Massachusetts in Norfolk County. 02188 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 339 and 781. About 16,179 people live in the 02188 area, where the median household income is $107,335. The closest ZIP codes are 02189 (East Weymouth, 1.9 mi east), 02184 (Braintree, 2 mi west) and 02191 (North Weymouth, 2.5 mi north).

ZIP code02188
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWeymouth
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyNorfolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes339, 781
Coordinates42.2113, -70.9582 map
3-digit prefix021

Population and income in 02188

Population16,179 · higher than 68% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile4,189 · higher than 81% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age42.9 years · lower than 54% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$107,335 · lower than 53% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$59,184
Below the poverty line8.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher41% of adults 25+
Median home value$594,000 · higher than 59% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$2,012 a month
Housing units7,499
Households7,127 (2.25 people on average)
Owners / renters59% / 41%
Land area3.86 sq mi (plus 0.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02188. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 02188

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
02189East Weymouth, MA1.9 mi EStandard
02184Braintree, MA2 mi WStandard
02191North Weymouth, MA2.5 mi NStandard
02190South Weymouth, MA2.5 mi SStandard
02169Quincy, MA3.3 mi NWStandard
02043Hingham, MA3.6 mi EStandard
02269Quincy, MA3.7 mi NWPO Box only
02044Hingham, MA4.1 mi NEUnique
02018Accord, MA4.6 mi SEPO Box only
02170Quincy, MA4.9 mi NWStandard
02343Holbrook, MA5.2 mi SWStandard
02368Randolph, MA5.4 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 02188 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 02188

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WEYMOUTH MA 02188

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Weymouth Lndg: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (02188-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 02188?
02188 is a Weymouth, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 02188 in?
ZIP code 02188 is in Norfolk County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 02188 in?
02188 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 02188?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 02188 use area codes 339 and 781.
What is the population of ZIP code 02188?
About 16,179 people live in ZIP code 02188, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 02188?
The median household income in 02188 is $107,335 a year, lower than 53% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 02188?
The nearest ZIP codes to 02188 are 02189 (East Weymouth, 1.9 miles), 02184 (Braintree, 2 miles), 02191 (North Weymouth, 2.5 miles) and 02190 (South Weymouth, 2.5 miles).