ZIP code 02556

Where is ZIP code 02556?

North Falmouth, Massachusetts

Barnstable County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 02556 belongs to North Falmouth, Massachusetts in Barnstable County. 02556 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 508 and 774. About 2,868 people live in the 02556 area, where the median household income is $121,810. The closest ZIP codes are 02534 (Cataumet, 1.9 mi north), 02574 (West Falmouth, 2.7 mi south) and 02559 (Pocasset, 3.3 mi north).

ZIP code02556
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNorth Falmouth
Also acceptedN Falmouth
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBarnstable County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes508, 774
Coordinates41.6417, -70.623 map
3-digit prefix025

Population and income in 02556

Population2,868 · lower than 74% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile727 · lower than 54% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age46.5 years · higher than 66% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$121,810 · higher than 62% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$67,084
Below the poverty line2.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher66% of adults 25+
Median home value$717,800 · higher than 75% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$2,339 a month
Housing units2,715
Households1,196 (2.34 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area3.95 sq mi (plus 0.45 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02556. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 02556

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
02534Cataumet, MA1.9 mi NPO Box only
02574West Falmouth, MA2.7 mi SPO Box only
02559Pocasset, MA3.3 mi NStandard
02542Buzzards Bay, MA3.7 mi EStandard
02536East Falmouth, MA4.2 mi SEStandard
02540Falmouth, MA5.3 mi SStandard
02553Monument Beach, MA5.4 mi NPO Box only
02541Falmouth, MA6.2 mi SPO Box only
02644Forestdale, MA6.3 mi NEStandard
02649Mashpee, MA7.3 mi EStandard
02532Buzzards Bay, MA7.4 mi NStandard
02558Onset, MA7.5 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 02556 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 02556

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NORTH FALMOUTH MA 02556

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts N FALMOUTH as the city name for 02556. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (02556-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 02556?
02556 is a North Falmouth, Massachusetts ZIP code. N Falmouth is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 02556 in?
ZIP code 02556 is in Barnstable County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 02556 in?
02556 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 02556?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 02556 use area codes 508 and 774.
What is the population of ZIP code 02556?
About 2,868 people live in ZIP code 02556, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 02556?
The median household income in 02556 is $121,810 a year, higher than 62% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 02556?
The nearest ZIP codes to 02556 are 02534 (Cataumet, 1.9 miles), 02574 (West Falmouth, 2.7 miles), 02559 (Pocasset, 3.3 miles) and 02542 (Buzzards Bay, 3.7 miles).