ZIP code 03582

Where is ZIP code 03582?

Groveton, New Hampshire

Coos County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 03582 belongs to Groveton, New Hampshire in Coos County. 03582 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 603 and 802. About 1,949 people live in the 03582 area, where the median household income is $46,250. The closest ZIP codes are 03584 (Lancaster, 7.8 mi south), 05905 (Guildhall, 7.8 mi northwest) and 03590 (North Stratford, 8.5 mi north).

ZIP code03582
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGroveton
Also acceptedNorthumberland, Northumberlnd, Stark
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyCoos County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes603, 802
Coordinates44.5984, -71.5064 map
3-digit prefix035

Population and income in 03582

Population1,949 · lower than 61% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
People per square mile24 · lower than 89% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median age46.9 years · lower than 51% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$46,250 · lower than 99% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Income per person$31,930
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$122,300 · lower than 100% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median rent$998 a month
Housing units1,269
Households943 (2.07 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 19%
Land area82.45 sq mi (plus 1.82 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 03582. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 03582

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
03584Lancaster, NH7.8 mi SStandard
05905Guildhall, VT7.8 mi NWStandard
03590North Stratford, NH8.5 mi NStandard
03597West Stewartstown, NH8.9 mi NEPO Box only
05840Granby, VT11.9 mi NWPO Box only
05906Lunenburg, VT13 mi SWStandard
03583Jefferson, NH14 mi SStandard
05858North Concord, VT14.2 mi WStandard
03588Milan, NH16 mi EStandard
05904Gilman, VT16.5 mi SWStandard
03598Whitefield, NH16.6 mi SStandard
03570Berlin, NH17.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 03582 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 03582

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GROVETON NH 03582

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts NORTHUMBERLAND, NORTHUMBERLND and STARK as the city name for 03582. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (03582-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 03582?
03582 is a Groveton, New Hampshire ZIP code. Northumberland, Northumberlnd and Stark are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 03582 in?
ZIP code 03582 is in Coos County, New Hampshire.
What time zone is ZIP code 03582 in?
03582 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 03582?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 03582 use area codes 603 and 802.
What is the population of ZIP code 03582?
About 1,949 people live in ZIP code 03582, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 03582?
The median household income in 03582 is $46,250 a year, lower than 99% of New Hampshire ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 03582?
The nearest ZIP codes to 03582 are 03584 (Lancaster, 7.8 miles), 05905 (Guildhall, 7.8 miles), 03590 (North Stratford, 8.5 miles) and 03597 (West Stewartstown, 8.9 miles).