ZIP code 03826

Where is ZIP code 03826?

East Hampstead, New Hampshire

Rockingham County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 03826 belongs to East Hampstead, New Hampshire in Rockingham County. 03826 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 603. About 2,654 people live in the 03826 area, where the median household income is $121,184. The closest ZIP codes are 03841 (Hampstead, 2.5 mi west), 03819 (Danville, 2.5 mi north) and 03848 (Kingston, 3.7 mi northeast).

ZIP code03826
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEast Hampstead
Also acceptedE Hampstead
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyRockingham County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code603
Coordinates42.8877, -71.128 map
3-digit prefix038

Population and income in 03826

Population2,654 · lower than 52% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
People per square mile775 · higher than 91% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median age36.6 years · lower than 94% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 54%
Median household income$121,184 · higher than 79% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Income per person$67,625
Below the poverty line2.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$551,500 · higher than 87% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median rent$1,132 a month
Housing units1,131
Households1,060 (2.5 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area3.43 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 03826. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 03826

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
03841Hampstead, NH2.5 mi WStandard
03819Danville, NH2.5 mi NStandard
03848Kingston, NH3.7 mi NEStandard
03811Atkinson, NH3.9 mi SWStandard
03865Plaistow, NH4 mi SEStandard
03873Sandown, NH4.2 mi NWStandard
03858Newton, NH4.6 mi EStandard
03859Newton Junction, NH4.8 mi EPO Box only
03073North Salem, NH5.9 mi SWPO Box only
03044Fremont, NH6.7 mi NStandard
03827East Kingston, NH7.2 mi EStandard
01860Merrimac, MA7.2 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 03826 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 03826

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EAST HAMPSTEAD NH 03826

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts E HAMPSTEAD as the city name for 03826. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (03826-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 03826?
03826 is a East Hampstead, New Hampshire ZIP code. E Hampstead is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 03826 in?
ZIP code 03826 is in Rockingham County, New Hampshire.
What time zone is ZIP code 03826 in?
03826 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 03826?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 03826 use area code 603.
What is the population of ZIP code 03826?
About 2,654 people live in ZIP code 03826, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 03826?
The median household income in 03826 is $121,184 a year, higher than 79% of New Hampshire ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 03826?
The nearest ZIP codes to 03826 are 03841 (Hampstead, 2.5 miles), 03819 (Danville, 2.5 miles), 03848 (Kingston, 3.7 miles) and 03811 (Atkinson, 3.9 miles).