ZIP code 03860

Where is ZIP code 03860?

North Conway, New Hampshire

Carroll County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 03860 belongs to North Conway, New Hampshire in Carroll County. 03860 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 603. About 3,693 people live in the 03860 area, where the median household income is $71,759. The closest ZIP codes are 03847 (Kearsarge, 2.9 mi north), 03845 (Intervale, 4.3 mi north) and 03818 (Conway, 4.3 mi south).

ZIP code03860
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNorth Conway
Also acceptedHales Lctn, Hales Location
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyCarroll County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code603
Coordinates44.0336, -71.1238 map
3-digit prefix038

Population and income in 03860

Population3,693 · higher than 57% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
People per square mile159 · higher than 63% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median age59.8 years · higher than 92% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$71,759 · lower than 84% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Income per person$52,258
Below the poverty line9.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher36% of adults 25+
Median home value$401,500 · higher than 60% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median rent$1,033 a month
Housing units3,281
Households1,964 (1.79 people on average)
Owners / renters64% / 36%
Land area23.23 sq mi (plus 0.48 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 03860. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 03860

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
03847Kearsarge, NH2.9 mi NPO Box only
03845Intervale, NH4.3 mi NStandard
03818Conway, NH4.3 mi SStandard
03813Center Conway, NH4.5 mi SEStandard
03838Glen, NH5.8 mi NWStandard
04037Fryeburg, ME7.8 mi EStandard
03849Madison, NH8.2 mi SStandard
03832Eaton Center, NH8.8 mi SPO Box only
03812Bartlett, NH9 mi WStandard
03846Jackson, NH9.7 mi NStandard
03875Silver Lake, NH11.2 mi SStandard
03817Chocorua, NH11.4 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 03860 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 03860

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NORTH CONWAY NH 03860

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts HALES LCTN and HALES LOCATION as the city name for 03860. Avoid N Conway and No Conway: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (03860-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 03860?
03860 is a North Conway, New Hampshire ZIP code. Hales Lctn and Hales Location are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 03860 in?
ZIP code 03860 is in Carroll County, New Hampshire.
What time zone is ZIP code 03860 in?
03860 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 03860?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 03860 use area code 603.
What is the population of ZIP code 03860?
About 3,693 people live in ZIP code 03860, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 03860?
The median household income in 03860 is $71,759 a year, lower than 84% of New Hampshire ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 03860?
The nearest ZIP codes to 03860 are 03847 (Kearsarge, 2.9 miles), 03845 (Intervale, 4.3 miles), 03818 (Conway, 4.3 miles) and 03813 (Center Conway, 4.5 miles).