ZIP code 04668

Where is ZIP code 04668?

Princeton, Maine

Washington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 04668 belongs to Princeton, Maine in Washington County. 04668 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 207. About 2,010 people live in the 04668 area, where the median household income is $48,720. The closest ZIP codes are 04637 (Grand Lake Stream, 8.8 mi west), 04694 (Baileyville, 9.3 mi southeast) and 04492 (Waite, 10.1 mi north).

ZIP code04668
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPrinceton
Also acceptedBig Lake Twp, Grand Lake Stream, Grand Lk Strm, Greenlaw Chop, Greenlaw Chopping Twp, Indian Twp
StateMaine (ME)
CountyWashington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code207
Coordinates45.2131, -67.6008 map
3-digit prefix046

Population and income in 04668

Population2,010 · higher than 60% of Maine ZIP codes
People per square mile9 · lower than 87% of Maine ZIP codes
Median age38.9 years · lower than 91% of Maine ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$48,720 · lower than 93% of Maine ZIP codes
Income per person$27,702
Below the poverty line28%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$117,700 · lower than 94% of Maine ZIP codes
Housing units1,265
Households908 (2.19 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area220.41 sq mi (plus 51.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04668. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 04668

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
04637Grand Lake Stream, ME8.8 mi WPO Box only
04694Baileyville, ME9.3 mi SEStandard
04492Waite, ME10.1 mi NStandard
04686Wesley, ME16.4 mi SStandard
04490Topsfield, ME16.6 mi NWStandard
04619Calais, ME16.6 mi EStandard
04657Meddybemps, ME17.1 mi SEStandard
04454Lambert Lake, ME23.3 mi NPO Box only
04413Brookton, ME24.3 mi NStandard
04671Robbinston, ME24.5 mi SEStandard
04491Vanceboro, ME25.6 mi NPO Box only
04666Pembroke, ME26 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 04668 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 04668

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PRINCETON ME 04668

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BIG LAKE TWP, GRAND LAKE STREAM, GRAND LK STRM, GREENLAW CHOP, GREENLAW CHOPPING TWP and INDIAN TWP as the city name for 04668. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (04668-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 04668?
04668 is a Princeton, Maine ZIP code. Big Lake Twp, Grand Lake Stream, Grand Lk Strm, Greenlaw Chop, Greenlaw Chopping Twp and Indian Twp are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 04668 in?
ZIP code 04668 is in Washington County, Maine.
What time zone is ZIP code 04668 in?
04668 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 04668?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 04668 use area code 207.
What is the population of ZIP code 04668?
About 2,010 people live in ZIP code 04668, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 04668?
The median household income in 04668 is $48,720 a year, lower than 93% of Maine ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 04668?
The nearest ZIP codes to 04668 are 04637 (Grand Lake Stream, 8.8 miles), 04694 (Baileyville, 9.3 miles), 04492 (Waite, 10.1 miles) and 04686 (Wesley, 16.4 miles).