ZIP code 04676

Where is ZIP code 04676?

Sedgwick, Maine

Hancock County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 04676 belongs to Sedgwick, Maine in Hancock County. 04676 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 207. About 1,130 people live in the 04676 area, where the median household income is $73,333. The closest ZIP codes are 04673 (Sargentville, 2.8 mi southwest), 04650 (Little Deer Isle, 4.9 mi southwest) and 04617 (Brooksville, 5.4 mi northwest).

ZIP code04676
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySedgwick
StateMaine (ME)
CountyHancock County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code207
Coordinates44.3355, -68.6377 map
3-digit prefix046

Population and income in 04676

Population1,130 · lower than 61% of Maine ZIP codes
People per square mile47 · lower than 55% of Maine ZIP codes
Median age52.1 years · higher than 66% of Maine ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$73,333 · higher than 58% of Maine ZIP codes
Income per person$36,427
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher43% of adults 25+
Median home value$336,500 · higher than 73% of Maine ZIP codes
Median rent$425 a month
Housing units660
Households532 (2.12 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 18%
Land area24.3 sq mi (plus 1.26 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04676. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 04676

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
04673Sargentville, ME2.8 mi SWStandard
04650Little Deer Isle, ME4.9 mi SWStandard
04617Brooksville, ME5.4 mi NWStandard
04616Brooklin, ME6.9 mi SEStandard
04627Deer Isle, ME7 mi SStandard
04614Blue Hill, ME7.2 mi NStandard
04629East Blue Hill, ME8 mi NEPO Box only
04642Harborside, ME8.2 mi WStandard
04421Castine, ME9.5 mi NWStandard
04683Sunset, ME9.5 mi SStandard
04420Castine, ME9.6 mi NWUnique
04476Penobscot, ME9.6 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 04676 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 04676

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SEDGWICK ME 04676

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (04676-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 04676?
04676 is a Sedgwick, Maine ZIP code.
What county is 04676 in?
ZIP code 04676 is in Hancock County, Maine.
What time zone is ZIP code 04676 in?
04676 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 04676?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 04676 use area code 207.
What is the population of ZIP code 04676?
About 1,130 people live in ZIP code 04676, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 04676?
The median household income in 04676 is $73,333 a year, higher than 58% of Maine ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 04676?
The nearest ZIP codes to 04676 are 04673 (Sargentville, 2.8 miles), 04650 (Little Deer Isle, 4.9 miles), 04617 (Brooksville, 5.4 miles) and 04616 (Brooklin, 6.9 miles).