ZIP code 05361

Where is ZIP code 05361?

Whitingham, Vermont

Windham County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 05361 belongs to Whitingham, Vermont in Windham County. 05361 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 413 and 802. About 1,058 people live in the 05361 area, where the median household income is $75,714. The closest ZIP codes are 05350 (Readsboro, 3.9 mi west), 05342 (Jacksonville, 4 mi east) and 05363 (Wilmington, 6.5 mi north).

ZIP code05361
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWhitingham
StateVermont (VT)
CountyWindham County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes413, 802
Coordinates42.7892, -72.8851 map
3-digit prefix053

Population and income in 05361

Population1,058 · lower than 52% of Vermont ZIP codes
People per square mile37 · lower than 60% of Vermont ZIP codes
Median age43.6 years · lower than 65% of Vermont ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$75,714 · lower than 58% of Vermont ZIP codes
Income per person$35,400
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$247,400 · lower than 67% of Vermont ZIP codes
Median rent$665 a month
Housing units616
Households408 (2.59 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area28.24 sq mi (plus 2.2 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 05361. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 05361

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
05350Readsboro, VT3.9 mi WStandard
05342Jacksonville, VT4 mi EStandard
05363Wilmington, VT6.5 mi NStandard
01350Monroe Bridge, MA6.6 mi SWPO Box only
01367Rowe, MA6.8 mi SStandard
05358West Halifax, VT6.9 mi EStandard
01346Heath, MA7.5 mi SStandard
05352Stamford, VT9.5 mi WStandard
01340Colrain, MA11.1 mi SEStandard
01343Drury, MA11.3 mi SWStandard
05356West Dover, VT11.4 mi NStandard
01247North Adams, MA11.8 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 05361 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 05361

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WHITINGHAM VT 05361

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (05361-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 05361?
05361 is a Whitingham, Vermont ZIP code.
What county is 05361 in?
ZIP code 05361 is in Windham County, Vermont.
What time zone is ZIP code 05361 in?
05361 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 05361?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 05361 use area codes 413 and 802.
What is the population of ZIP code 05361?
About 1,058 people live in ZIP code 05361, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 05361?
The median household income in 05361 is $75,714 a year, lower than 58% of Vermont ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 05361?
The nearest ZIP codes to 05361 are 05350 (Readsboro, 3.9 miles), 05342 (Jacksonville, 4 miles), 05363 (Wilmington, 6.5 miles) and 01350 (Monroe Bridge, 6.6 miles).