ZIP code 06013

Where is ZIP code 06013?

Burlington, Connecticut

Hartford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06013 belongs to Burlington, Connecticut in Hartford County. 06013 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 860 and 959. About 9,680 people live in the 06013 area, where the median household income is $165,120. The closest ZIP codes are 06085 (Unionville, 3 mi east), 06001 (Avon, 4.7 mi northeast) and 06010 (Bristol, 5.2 mi south).

ZIP code06013
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBurlington
Also acceptedUnionville
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyHartford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes860, 959
Coordinates41.7573, -72.9444 map
3-digit prefix060

Population and income in 06013

Population9,680 · higher than 54% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile326 · lower than 64% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age39.9 years · lower than 73% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$165,120 · higher than 90% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$61,642
Below the poverty line2.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$418,700 · higher than 67% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,427 a month
Housing units3,525
Households3,305 (2.92 people on average)
Owners / renters95% / 5.4%
Land area29.7 sq mi (plus 0.71 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06013. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06013

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06085Unionville, CT3 mi EStandard
06001Avon, CT4.7 mi NEStandard
06010Bristol, CT5.2 mi SStandard
06032Farmington, CT5.7 mi EStandard
06792Torrington, CT5.9 mi WUnique
06011Bristol, CT5.9 mi SPO Box only
06019Canton, CT6.1 mi NEStandard
06781Pequabuck, CT6.5 mi SPO Box only
06786Terryville, CT6.5 mi SWStandard
06022Collinsville, CT6.5 mi NPO Box only
06791Harwinton, CT6.7 mi WStandard
06020Canton Center, CT7 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06013 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06013

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BURLINGTON CT 06013

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts UNIONVILLE as the city name for 06013. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06013-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06013?
06013 is a Burlington, Connecticut ZIP code. Unionville is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 06013 in?
ZIP code 06013 is in Hartford County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06013 in?
06013 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06013?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06013 use area codes 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06013?
About 9,680 people live in ZIP code 06013, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06013?
The median household income in 06013 is $165,120 a year, higher than 90% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06013?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06013 are 06085 (Unionville, 3 miles), 06001 (Avon, 4.7 miles), 06010 (Bristol, 5.2 miles) and 06032 (Farmington, 5.7 miles).