ZIP code 07927

Where is ZIP code 07927?

Cedar Knolls, New Jersey

Morris County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 07927 belongs to Cedar Knolls, New Jersey in Morris County. 07927 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 862 and 973. About 4,882 people live in the 07927 area, where the median household income is $170,400. The closest ZIP codes are 07981 (Whippany, 1.9 mi east), 07950 (Morris Plains, 2 mi northwest) and 07963 (Morristown, 2.2 mi southwest).

ZIP code07927
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCedar Knolls
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyMorris County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes862, 973
Coordinates40.8223, -74.4569 map
3-digit prefix079

Population and income in 07927

Population4,882 · lower than 72% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile2,278 · higher than 55% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age42 years · higher than 50% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$170,400 · higher than 84% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$69,692
Below the poverty line2.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55% of adults 25+
Median home value$646,700 · higher than 77% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$2,849 a month
Housing units1,817
Households1,794 (2.69 people on average)
Owners / renters59% / 41%
Land area2.14 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07927. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 07927

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
07981Whippany, NJ1.9 mi EStandard
07950Morris Plains, NJ2 mi NWStandard
07963Morristown, NJ2.2 mi SWPO Box only
07960Morristown, NJ2.5 mi SWStandard
07961Convent Station, NJ3.2 mi SPO Box only
07878Mount Tabor, NJ3.6 mi NPO Box only
07054Parsippany, NJ3.6 mi NEStandard
07932Florham Park, NJ4.6 mi SEStandard
07940Madison, NJ4.8 mi SEStandard
07046Mountain Lakes, NJ4.8 mi NStandard
07834Denville, NJ4.9 mi NStandard
07936East Hanover, NJ4.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 07927 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 07927

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CEDAR KNOLLS NJ 07927

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (07927-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 07927?
07927 is a Cedar Knolls, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 07927 in?
ZIP code 07927 is in Morris County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 07927 in?
07927 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 07927?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 07927 use area codes 862 and 973.
What is the population of ZIP code 07927?
About 4,882 people live in ZIP code 07927, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 07927?
The median household income in 07927 is $170,400 a year, higher than 84% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 07927?
The nearest ZIP codes to 07927 are 07981 (Whippany, 1.9 miles), 07950 (Morris Plains, 2 miles), 07963 (Morristown, 2.2 miles) and 07960 (Morristown, 2.5 miles).