ZIP code 08008

Where is ZIP code 08008?

Beach Haven, New Jersey

Ocean County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 08008 belongs to Beach Haven, New Jersey in Ocean County. 08008 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 609, 640, 732 and 848. About 6,837 people live in the 08008 area, where the median household income is $120,054. The closest ZIP codes are 08092 (West Creek, 5.3 mi west), 08050 (Manahawkin, 5.7 mi northwest) and 08005 (Barnegat, 8.4 mi north).

ZIP code08008
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBeach Haven
Also acceptedHarvey Cedars, Long Bch Twp, Long Beach, Long Beach Township, Ship Bottom, Surf City
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyOcean County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes609, 640, 732, 848
Coordinates39.6411, -74.1922 map
3-digit prefix080

Population and income in 08008

Population6,837 · lower than 64% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile633 · lower than 72% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age62.8 years · higher than 97% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$120,054 · higher than 59% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$101,770
Below the poverty line4.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher64% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,165,400 · higher than 97% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,917 a month
Housing units16,714
Households3,310 (2.06 people on average)
Owners / renters92% / 8.5%
Land area10.81 sq mi (plus 34.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 08008. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 08008

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
08092West Creek, NJ5.3 mi WStandard
08050Manahawkin, NJ5.7 mi NWStandard
08005Barnegat, NJ8.4 mi NStandard
08006Barnegat Light, NJ8.7 mi NEPO Box only
08087Tuckerton, NJ9.9 mi WStandard
08756Toms River, NJ10.2 mi NPO Box only
08758Waretown, NJ10.3 mi NStandard
08731Forked River, NJ14 mi NStandard
08224New Gretna, NJ14.2 mi WPO Box only
08734Lanoka Harbor, NJ15.3 mi NStandard
08220Leeds Point, NJ16.3 mi SWPO Box only
08241Port Republic, NJ17.7 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 08008 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 08008

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BEACH HAVEN NJ 08008

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts HARVEY CEDARS, LONG BCH TWP, LONG BEACH, LONG BEACH TOWNSHIP, SHIP BOTTOM and SURF CITY as the city name for 08008. Avoid Brant Beach, Harvey Cedars Boro, High Bar Harbor, Loveladies and North Beach and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (08008-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 08008?
08008 is a Beach Haven, New Jersey ZIP code. Harvey Cedars, Long Bch Twp, Long Beach, Long Beach Township, Ship Bottom and Surf City are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 08008 in?
ZIP code 08008 is in Ocean County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 08008 in?
08008 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 08008?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 08008 use area codes 609, 640, 732 and 848.
What is the population of ZIP code 08008?
About 6,837 people live in ZIP code 08008, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 08008?
The median household income in 08008 is $120,054 a year, higher than 59% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 08008?
The nearest ZIP codes to 08008 are 08092 (West Creek, 5.3 miles), 08050 (Manahawkin, 5.7 miles), 08005 (Barnegat, 8.4 miles) and 08006 (Barnegat Light, 8.7 miles).