ZIP code 11021

Where is ZIP code 11021?

Great Neck, New York

Nassau County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11021 belongs to Great Neck, New York in Nassau County. 11021 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 363 and 516. About 19,783 people live in the 11021 area, where the median household income is $120,230. The closest ZIP codes are 11023 (Great Neck, 1 mi northwest), 11020 (Great Neck, 1 mi southeast) and 11027 (Great Neck, 1 mi north).

ZIP code11021
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGreat Neck
Also acceptedGreat Nck Plz, Great Neck Plaza
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNassau County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes363, 516
Coordinates40.7867, -73.727 map
3-digit prefix110

Population and income in 11021

Population19,783 · higher than 81% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile8,316 · higher than 87% of New York ZIP codes
Median age46.1 years · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$120,230 · higher than 80% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$85,408
Below the poverty line7.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher66% of adults 25+
Median home value$662,000 · higher than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,188 a month
Housing units8,699
Households8,165 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area2.38 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11021. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11021

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11023Great Neck, NY1 mi NWStandard
11020Great Neck, NY1 mi SEStandard
11027Great Neck, NY1 mi NPO Box only
11363Little Neck, NY1.4 mi SWStandard
11362Little Neck, NY1.9 mi SStandard
11030Manhasset, NY2.1 mi EStandard
11005Floral Park, NY2.1 mi SStandard
11024Great Neck, NY2.2 mi NStandard
11042New Hyde Park, NY2.5 mi SEStandard
11359Bayside, NY2.6 mi WStandard
11004Glen Oaks, NY2.8 mi SStandard
11360Bayside, NY2.9 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11021 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11021

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GREAT NECK NY 11021

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts GREAT NCK PLZ and GREAT NECK PLAZA as the city name for 11021. Avoid Allenwood, Great Neck Estates, Kensington, Russell Gardens and Saddle Rock Estates and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11021-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Great Neck, NY

All Great Neck ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11021?
11021 is a Great Neck, New York ZIP code. Great Nck Plz and Great Neck Plaza are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 11021 in?
ZIP code 11021 is in Nassau County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11021 in?
11021 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11021?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11021 use area codes 363 and 516.
What is the population of ZIP code 11021?
About 19,783 people live in ZIP code 11021, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11021?
The median household income in 11021 is $120,230 a year, higher than 80% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11021?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11021 are 11023 (Great Neck, 1 miles), 11020 (Great Neck, 1 miles), 11027 (Great Neck, 1 miles) and 11363 (Little Neck, 1.4 miles).