ZIP code 11217

Where is ZIP code 11217?

Brooklyn, New York

Kings County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11217 belongs to Brooklyn, New York in Kings County. 11217 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929. About 43,490 people live in the 11217 area, where the median household income is $162,863. The closest ZIP codes are 11238 (Brooklyn, 0.8 mi east), 11205 (Brooklyn, 1 mi northeast) and 11201 (Brooklyn, 1 mi northwest).

ZIP code11217
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes347, 718, 917, 929
Coordinates40.6816, -73.9798 map
3-digit prefix112

Population and income in 11217

Population43,490 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile59,009 · higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Median age36.3 years · lower than 85% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 55%
Median household income$162,863 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$111,192
Below the poverty line9.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher72% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,636,500 · higher than 99% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,888 a month
Housing units21,979
Households20,307 (2.1 people on average)
Owners / renters28% / 72%
Land area0.74 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11217. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11217

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11238Brooklyn, NY0.8 mi EStandard
11205Brooklyn, NY1 mi NEStandard
11201Brooklyn, NY1 mi NWStandard
11215Brooklyn, NY1 mi SStandard
11231Brooklyn, NY1.1 mi WStandard
11216Brooklyn, NY1.6 mi EStandard
11225Brooklyn, NY1.9 mi SEStandard
10041New York, NY2.2 mi NWStandard
10005New York, NY2.2 mi NWStandard
10038New York, NY2.3 mi NWStandard
11211Brooklyn, NY2.3 mi NEStandard
10270New York, NY2.3 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11217 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11217

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BROOKLYN NY 11217

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11217-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Brooklyn, NY

All Brooklyn ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11217?
11217 is a Brooklyn, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11217 in?
ZIP code 11217 is in Kings County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11217 in?
11217 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11217?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11217 use area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929.
What is the population of ZIP code 11217?
About 43,490 people live in ZIP code 11217, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11217?
The median household income in 11217 is $162,863 a year, higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11217?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11217 are 11238 (Brooklyn, 0.8 miles), 11205 (Brooklyn, 1 miles), 11201 (Brooklyn, 1 miles) and 11215 (Brooklyn, 1 miles).