ZIP code 11697

Where is ZIP code 11697?

Breezy Point, New York

Queens County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11697 belongs to Breezy Point, New York in Queens County. 11697 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929. About 4,429 people live in the 11697 area, where the median household income is $122,667. The closest ZIP codes are 11235 (Brooklyn, 3 mi northwest), 11694 (Rockaway Park, 3.6 mi east) and 11229 (Brooklyn, 3.6 mi northwest).

ZIP code11697
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBreezy Point
Also acceptedFar Rockaway, Rockaway Point, Rockaway Pt
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes347, 718, 917, 929
Coordinates40.5594, -73.9067 map
3-digit prefix116

Population and income in 11697

Population4,429 · higher than 57% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile2,164 · higher than 76% of New York ZIP codes
Median age51.9 years · higher than 82% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$122,667 · higher than 82% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$64,150
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher54% of adults 25+
Median home value$720,200 · higher than 87% of New York ZIP codes
Housing units2,873
Households1,870 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters99% / 0.8%
Land area2.05 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11697. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11697

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11235Brooklyn, NY3 mi NWStandard
11694Rockaway Park, NY3.6 mi EStandard
11229Brooklyn, NY3.6 mi NWStandard
11234Brooklyn, NY4.3 mi NStandard
11223Brooklyn, NY4.4 mi NWStandard
11224Brooklyn, NY4.5 mi WStandard
11210Brooklyn, NY5.2 mi NWStandard
11230Brooklyn, NY5.3 mi NWStandard
11214Brooklyn, NY5.6 mi NWStandard
11236Brooklyn, NY5.6 mi NStandard
11693Far Rockaway, NY5.6 mi NEStandard
11204Brooklyn, NY5.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11697 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11697

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BREEZY POINT NY 11697

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FAR ROCKAWAY, ROCKAWAY POINT and ROCKAWAY PT as the city name for 11697. Avoid Queens: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11697-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11697?
11697 is a Breezy Point, New York ZIP code. Far Rockaway, Rockaway Point and Rockaway Pt are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 11697 in?
ZIP code 11697 is in Queens County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11697 in?
11697 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11697?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11697 use area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929.
What is the population of ZIP code 11697?
About 4,429 people live in ZIP code 11697, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11697?
The median household income in 11697 is $122,667 a year, higher than 82% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11697?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11697 are 11235 (Brooklyn, 3 miles), 11694 (Rockaway Park, 3.6 miles), 11229 (Brooklyn, 3.6 miles) and 11234 (Brooklyn, 4.3 miles).