ZIP code 11942

Where is ZIP code 11942?

East Quogue, New York

Suffolk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11942 belongs to East Quogue, New York in Suffolk County. 11942 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 631 and 934. About 5,406 people live in the 11942 area, where the median household income is $93,710. The closest ZIP codes are 11959 (Quogue, 1.7 mi southwest), 11978 (Westhampton Beach, 3.6 mi west) and 11946 (Hampton Bays, 3.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code11942
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEast Quogue
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes631, 934
Coordinates40.8428, -72.5813 map
3-digit prefix119

Population and income in 11942

Population5,406 · higher than 61% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile637 · higher than 65% of New York ZIP codes
Median age54.5 years · higher than 88% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$93,710 · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$63,409
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$844,100 · higher than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,327 a month
Housing units3,423
Households2,198 (2.46 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area8.49 sq mi (plus 3.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11942. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11942

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11959Quogue, NY1.7 mi SWPO Box only
11978Westhampton Beach, NY3.6 mi WStandard
11946Hampton Bays, NY3.8 mi NEStandard
11977Westhampton, NY4.9 mi WStandard
11970South Jamesport, NY6.5 mi NPO Box only
11972Speonk, NY6.7 mi WPO Box only
11901Riverhead, NY6.8 mi NWStandard
11960Remsenburg, NY7 mi WPO Box only
11947Jamesport, NY7.4 mi NPO Box only
11931Aquebogue, NY7.4 mi NPO Box only
11941Eastport, NY7.7 mi WStandard
11948Laurel, NY8.7 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11942 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11942

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EAST QUOGUE NY 11942

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid E Quogue: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11942-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11942?
11942 is a East Quogue, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11942 in?
ZIP code 11942 is in Suffolk County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11942 in?
11942 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11942?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11942 use area codes 631 and 934.
What is the population of ZIP code 11942?
About 5,406 people live in ZIP code 11942, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11942?
The median household income in 11942 is $93,710 a year, higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11942?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11942 are 11959 (Quogue, 1.7 miles), 11978 (Westhampton Beach, 3.6 miles), 11946 (Hampton Bays, 3.8 miles) and 11977 (Westhampton, 4.9 miles).