ZIP code 12090

Where is ZIP code 12090?

Hoosick Falls, New York

Rensselaer County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 12090 belongs to Hoosick Falls, New York in Rensselaer County. 12090 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 518, 802 and 838. About 5,482 people live in the 12090 area, where the median household income is $68,056. The closest ZIP codes are 12133 (North Hoosick, 2.3 mi north), 12089 (Hoosick, 2.8 mi southeast) and 12057 (Eagle Bridge, 6 mi north).

ZIP code12090
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHoosick Falls
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRensselaer County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes518, 802, 838
Coordinates42.8937, -73.3581 map
3-digit prefix120

Population and income in 12090

Population5,482 · higher than 61% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile95 · lower than 61% of New York ZIP codes
Median age48.2 years · higher than 72% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$68,056 · lower than 71% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$35,018
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher25% of adults 25+
Median home value$173,800 · lower than 71% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$856 a month
Housing units2,583
Households2,238 (2.41 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 25%
Land area57.84 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12090. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 12090

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
12133North Hoosick, NY2.3 mi NPO Box only
12089Hoosick, NY2.8 mi SEPO Box only
12057Eagle Bridge, NY6 mi NStandard
05257North Bennington, VT6.4 mi NEStandard
12028Buskirk, NY6.5 mi NWStandard
12094Johnsonville, NY7.2 mi WStandard
05260North Pownal, VT7.9 mi SEStandard
05201Bennington, VT8.4 mi EStandard
05262Shaftsbury, VT8.6 mi NEStandard
12185Valley Falls, NY9.4 mi WStandard
12082Grafton, NY9.5 mi SWPO Box only
12138Petersburg, NY10 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 12090 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 12090

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOOSICK FALLS NY 12090

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Boyntonville and Walloomsac: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (12090-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 12090?
12090 is a Hoosick Falls, New York ZIP code.
What county is 12090 in?
ZIP code 12090 is in Rensselaer County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 12090 in?
12090 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 12090?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 12090 use area codes 518, 802 and 838.
What is the population of ZIP code 12090?
About 5,482 people live in ZIP code 12090, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 12090?
The median household income in 12090 is $68,056 a year, lower than 71% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 12090?
The nearest ZIP codes to 12090 are 12133 (North Hoosick, 2.3 miles), 12089 (Hoosick, 2.8 miles), 12057 (Eagle Bridge, 6 miles) and 05257 (North Bennington, 6.4 miles).