ZIP code 12117

Where is ZIP code 12117?

Mayfield, New York

Fulton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 12117 belongs to Mayfield, New York in Fulton County. 12117 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 518 and 838. About 2,871 people live in the 12117 area, where the median household income is $66,000. The closest ZIP codes are 12025 (Broadalbin, 6.1 mi southeast), 12078 (Gloversville, 7.2 mi southwest) and 12134 (Northville, 8.7 mi north).

ZIP code12117
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMayfield
StateNew York (NY)
CountyFulton County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes518, 838
Coordinates43.1411, -74.2444 map
3-digit prefix121

Population and income in 12117

Population2,871 · lower than 51% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile65 · lower than 69% of New York ZIP codes
Median age49.8 years · higher than 77% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$66,000 · lower than 74% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$63,731
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$208,500 · lower than 60% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$926 a month
Housing units1,773
Households1,308 (2.18 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area43.87 sq mi (plus 0.5 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12117. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 12117

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
12025Broadalbin, NY6.1 mi SEStandard
12078Gloversville, NY7.2 mi SWStandard
12134Northville, NY8.7 mi NStandard
12095Johnstown, NY11.3 mi SWStandard
12070Fort Johnson, NY11.4 mi SStandard
12850Middle Grove, NY11.9 mi EStandard
12086Hagaman, NY12.7 mi SStandard
12177Tribes Hill, NY13 mi SPO Box only
12074Galway, NY13.6 mi SEStandard
12069Fort Hunter, NY13.9 mi SPO Box only
12032Caroga Lake, NY14.2 mi WStandard
12010Amsterdam, NY14.3 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 12117 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 12117

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MAYFIELD NY 12117

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (12117-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 12117?
12117 is a Mayfield, New York ZIP code.
What county is 12117 in?
ZIP code 12117 is in Fulton County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 12117 in?
12117 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 12117?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 12117 use area codes 518 and 838.
What is the population of ZIP code 12117?
About 2,871 people live in ZIP code 12117, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 12117?
The median household income in 12117 is $66,000 a year, lower than 74% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 12117?
The nearest ZIP codes to 12117 are 12025 (Broadalbin, 6.1 miles), 12078 (Gloversville, 7.2 miles), 12134 (Northville, 8.7 miles) and 12095 (Johnstown, 11.3 miles).