ZIP code 12572

Where is ZIP code 12572?

Rhinebeck, New York

Dutchess County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 12572 belongs to Rhinebeck, New York in Dutchess County. 12572 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 845. About 8,869 people live in the 12572 area, where the median household income is $94,859. The closest ZIP codes are 12574 (Rhinecliff, 3.3 mi west), 12466 (Port Ewen, 5 mi southwest) and 12507 (Barrytown, 5.3 mi north).

ZIP code12572
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRhinebeck
StateNew York (NY)
CountyDutchess County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code845
Coordinates41.9272, -73.8888 map
3-digit prefix125

Population and income in 12572

Population8,869 · higher than 68% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile174 · lower than 52% of New York ZIP codes
Median age57.7 years · higher than 92% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$94,859 · higher than 65% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$71,150
Below the poverty line9.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$483,100 · higher than 75% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,645 a month
Housing units4,785
Households4,181 (1.95 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 27%
Land area51.04 sq mi (plus 1.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12572. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 12572

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
12574Rhinecliff, NY3.3 mi WPO Box only
12466Port Ewen, NY5 mi SWStandard
12507Barrytown, NY5.3 mi NStandard
12417Connelly, NY5.3 mi WPO Box only
12580Staatsburg, NY5.3 mi SStandard
12402Kingston, NY5.6 mi WPO Box only
12571Red Hook, NY5.7 mi NStandard
12504Annandale On Hudson, NY6 mi NPO Box only
12487Ulster Park, NY6.9 mi SWStandard
12449Lake Katrine, NY6.9 mi NWStandard
12514Clinton Corners, NY7.5 mi SEStandard
12429Esopus, NY7.9 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 12572 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 12572

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RHINEBECK NY 12572

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (12572-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 12572?
12572 is a Rhinebeck, New York ZIP code.
What county is 12572 in?
ZIP code 12572 is in Dutchess County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 12572 in?
12572 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 12572?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 12572 use area code 845.
What is the population of ZIP code 12572?
About 8,869 people live in ZIP code 12572, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 12572?
The median household income in 12572 is $94,859 a year, higher than 65% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 12572?
The nearest ZIP codes to 12572 are 12574 (Rhinecliff, 3.3 miles), 12466 (Port Ewen, 5 miles), 12507 (Barrytown, 5.3 miles) and 12417 (Connelly, 5.3 miles).