ZIP code 13081

Where is ZIP code 13081?

King Ferry, New York

Cayuga County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 13081 belongs to King Ferry, New York in Cayuga County. 13081 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 315, 607 and 680. About 1,122 people live in the 13081 area, where the median household income is $93,558. The closest ZIP codes are 13071 (Genoa, 4.1 mi east), 13139 (Poplar Ridge, 5.4 mi north) and 14847 (Interlaken, 6.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code13081
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKing Ferry
StateNew York (NY)
CountyCayuga County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes315, 607, 680
Coordinates42.6635, -76.6216 map
3-digit prefix130

Population and income in 13081

Population1,122 · lower than 71% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile39 · lower than 81% of New York ZIP codes
Median age50.4 years · higher than 79% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$93,558 · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$56,359
Below the poverty line6.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher47% of adults 25+
Median home value$280,700 · higher than 55% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,482 a month
Housing units731
Households515 (2.18 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area28.69 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13081. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 13081

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
13071Genoa, NY4.1 mi EStandard
13139Poplar Ridge, NY5.4 mi NPO Box only
14847Interlaken, NY6.3 mi SWStandard
13026Aurora, NY6.4 mi NWStandard
13147Scipio Center, NY7.6 mi NStandard
14882Lansing, NY8.1 mi SEStandard
14521Ovid, NY8.9 mi WStandard
14886Trumansburg, NY10.1 mi SStandard
13092Locke, NY10.5 mi EStandard
14854Jacksonville, NY10.7 mi SPO Box only
14860Lodi, NY11.7 mi SWStandard
13160Union Springs, NY12 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 13081 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 13081

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KING FERRY NY 13081

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Atwater, Goodyears Corners and Kings Ferry: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (13081-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 13081?
13081 is a King Ferry, New York ZIP code.
What county is 13081 in?
ZIP code 13081 is in Cayuga County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 13081 in?
13081 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 13081?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 13081 use area codes 315, 607 and 680.
What is the population of ZIP code 13081?
About 1,122 people live in ZIP code 13081, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 13081?
The median household income in 13081 is $93,558 a year, higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 13081?
The nearest ZIP codes to 13081 are 13071 (Genoa, 4.1 miles), 13139 (Poplar Ridge, 5.4 miles), 14847 (Interlaken, 6.3 miles) and 13026 (Aurora, 6.4 miles).