ZIP code 13471

Where is ZIP code 13471?

Taberg, New York

Oneida County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 13471 belongs to Taberg, New York in Oneida County. 13471 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 315 and 680. About 2,806 people live in the 13471 area, where the median household income is $70,455. The closest ZIP codes are 13363 (Lee Center, 5.1 mi east), 13401 (Mc Connellsville, 6.7 mi southwest) and 13316 (Camden, 7.6 mi west).

ZIP code13471
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTaberg
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOneida County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes315, 680
Coordinates43.3366, -75.6027 map
3-digit prefix134

Population and income in 13471

Population2,806 · lower than 51% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile35 · lower than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Median age43 years · lower than 54% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$70,455 · lower than 67% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$31,509
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$120,400 · lower than 90% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,098 a month
Housing units1,221
Households1,084 (2.56 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area79.07 sq mi (plus 0.37 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13471. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 13471

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
13363Lee Center, NY5.1 mi EStandard
13401Mc Connellsville, NY6.7 mi SWPO Box only
13316Camden, NY7.6 mi WStandard
13303Ava, NY7.6 mi EStandard
13308Blossvale, NY8.5 mi SWStandard
13449Rome, NY9.2 mi SEUnique
13489West Leyden, NY9.6 mi NEStandard
13123North Bay, NY11.2 mi SWPO Box only
13440Rome, NY11.2 mi SEStandard
13442Rome, NY11.3 mi SEPO Box only
13157Sylvan Beach, NY11.6 mi SWPO Box only
13162Verona Beach, NY11.6 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 13471 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 13471

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TABERG NY 13471

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Annsville and Point Rock: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (13471-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 13471?
13471 is a Taberg, New York ZIP code.
What county is 13471 in?
ZIP code 13471 is in Oneida County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 13471 in?
13471 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 13471?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 13471 use area codes 315 and 680.
What is the population of ZIP code 13471?
About 2,806 people live in ZIP code 13471, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 13471?
The median household income in 13471 is $70,455 a year, lower than 67% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 13471?
The nearest ZIP codes to 13471 are 13363 (Lee Center, 5.1 miles), 13401 (Mc Connellsville, 6.7 miles), 13316 (Camden, 7.6 miles) and 13303 (Ava, 7.6 miles).