ZIP code 13801

Where is ZIP code 13801?

Mc Donough, New York

Chenango County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 13801 belongs to Mc Donough, New York in Chenango County. 13801 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 607. About 1,545 people live in the 13801 area, where the median household income is $69,375. The closest ZIP codes are 13758 (East Pharsalia, 6.4 mi northeast), 13040 (Cincinnatus, 6.8 mi west) and 13863 (Willet, 7.1 mi southwest).

ZIP code13801
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMc Donough
StateNew York (NY)
CountyChenango County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code607
Coordinates42.5014, -75.7783 map
3-digit prefix138

Population and income in 13801

Population1,545 · lower than 65% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile24 · lower than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Median age47.3 years · higher than 68% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$69,375 · lower than 69% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$37,010
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$129,300 · lower than 87% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$900 a month
Housing units1,054
Households696 (2.22 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area64.23 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13801. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 13801

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
13758East Pharsalia, NY6.4 mi NEPO Box only
13040Cincinnatus, NY6.8 mi WStandard
13863Willet, NY7.1 mi SWStandard
13841Smithville Flats, NY7.5 mi SStandard
13136Pitcher, NY7.5 mi NWStandard
13124North Pitcher, NY9.6 mi NStandard
13844South Plymouth, NY10.3 mi NEStandard
13155South Otselic, NY11.2 mi NStandard
13778Greene, NY11.4 mi SStandard
13830Oxford, NY11.6 mi EStandard
13832Plymouth, NY12.3 mi NEStandard
13815Norwich, NY13.1 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 13801 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 13801

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MC DONOUGH NY 13801

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Mcdonough: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (13801-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 13801?
13801 is a Mc Donough, New York ZIP code.
What county is 13801 in?
ZIP code 13801 is in Chenango County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 13801 in?
13801 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 13801?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 13801 use area code 607.
What is the population of ZIP code 13801?
About 1,545 people live in ZIP code 13801, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 13801?
The median household income in 13801 is $69,375 a year, lower than 69% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 13801?
The nearest ZIP codes to 13801 are 13758 (East Pharsalia, 6.4 miles), 13040 (Cincinnatus, 6.8 miles), 13863 (Willet, 7.1 miles) and 13841 (Smithville Flats, 7.5 miles).