ZIP code 14572

Where is ZIP code 14572?

Wayland, New York

Steuben County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 14572 belongs to Wayland, New York in Steuben County. 14572 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 585 and 607. About 4,817 people live in the 14572 area, where the median household income is $72,557. The closest ZIP codes are 14529 (Perkinsville, 2.3 mi southwest), 14826 (Cohocton, 6.2 mi southeast) and 14437 (Dansville, 6.2 mi west).

ZIP code14572
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWayland
StateNew York (NY)
CountySteuben County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes585, 607
Coordinates42.5593, -77.5906 map
3-digit prefix145

Population and income in 14572

Population4,817 · higher than 58% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile64 · lower than 70% of New York ZIP codes
Median age39.7 years · lower than 72% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$72,557 · lower than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$33,216
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$116,200 · lower than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$915 a month
Housing units2,405
Households1,927 (2.47 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 19%
Land area74.87 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14572. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 14572

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
14529Perkinsville, NY2.3 mi SWPO Box only
14826Cohocton, NY6.2 mi SEStandard
14437Dansville, NY6.2 mi WStandard
14808Atlanta, NY6.3 mi EStandard
14560Springwater, NY8.2 mi NStandard
14545Scottsburg, NY9.2 mi NWStandard
14807Arkport, NY10.8 mi SWStandard
14512Naples, NY11.6 mi NEStandard
14462Groveland, NY11.7 mi NWStandard
14435Conesus, NY12 mi NStandard
14822Canaseraga, NY12.5 mi SWStandard
14556Sonyea, NY14.6 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 14572 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 14572

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WAYLAND NY 14572

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (14572-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 14572?
14572 is a Wayland, New York ZIP code.
What county is 14572 in?
ZIP code 14572 is in Steuben County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 14572 in?
14572 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 14572?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 14572 use area codes 585 and 607.
What is the population of ZIP code 14572?
About 4,817 people live in ZIP code 14572, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 14572?
The median household income in 14572 is $72,557 a year, lower than 64% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 14572?
The nearest ZIP codes to 14572 are 14529 (Perkinsville, 2.3 miles), 14826 (Cohocton, 6.2 miles), 14437 (Dansville, 6.2 miles) and 14808 (Atlanta, 6.3 miles).