ZIP code 14781

Where is ZIP code 14781?

Sherman, New York

Chautauqua County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 14781 belongs to Sherman, New York in Chautauqua County. 14781 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 716. About 1,796 people live in the 14781 area, where the median household income is $61,625. The closest ZIP codes are 14722 (Chautauqua, 6.9 mi northeast), 14757 (Mayville, 7.1 mi northeast) and 14736 (Findley Lake, 8.2 mi west).

ZIP code14781
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySherman
StateNew York (NY)
CountyChautauqua County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code716
Coordinates42.1631, -79.5857 map
3-digit prefix147

Population and income in 14781

Population1,796 · lower than 62% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile25 · lower than 90% of New York ZIP codes
Median age43.5 years · higher than 50% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$61,625 · lower than 82% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$29,882
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$145,300 · lower than 83% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$838 a month
Housing units920
Households713 (2.52 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area72.53 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14781. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 14781

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
14722Chautauqua, NY6.9 mi NEPO Box only
14757Mayville, NY7.1 mi NEStandard
14736Findley Lake, NY8.2 mi WStandard
14724Clymer, NY8.5 mi SWStandard
14756Maple Springs, NY8.6 mi EPO Box only
14775Ripley, NY8.7 mi NWStandard
14785Stow, NY8.9 mi EPO Box only
14767Panama, NY9.1 mi SEStandard
14710Ashville, NY10 mi EStandard
14728Dewittville, NY10 mi NEStandard
14787Westfield, NY11 mi NStandard
14712Bemus Point, NY11.7 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 14781 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 14781

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SHERMAN NY 14781

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (14781-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 14781?
14781 is a Sherman, New York ZIP code.
What county is 14781 in?
ZIP code 14781 is in Chautauqua County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 14781 in?
14781 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 14781?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 14781 use area code 716.
What is the population of ZIP code 14781?
About 1,796 people live in ZIP code 14781, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 14781?
The median household income in 14781 is $61,625 a year, lower than 82% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 14781?
The nearest ZIP codes to 14781 are 14722 (Chautauqua, 6.9 miles), 14757 (Mayville, 7.1 miles), 14736 (Findley Lake, 8.2 miles) and 14724 (Clymer, 8.5 miles).