ZIP code 14821

Where is ZIP code 14821?

Campbell, New York

Steuben County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 14821 belongs to Campbell, New York in Steuben County. 14821 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 607. About 2,958 people live in the 14821 area, where the median household income is $77,609. The closest ZIP codes are 14879 (Savona, 4.5 mi north), 14827 (Coopers Plains, 5.3 mi southeast) and 14870 (Painted Post, 6.5 mi southeast).

ZIP code14821
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCampbell
StateNew York (NY)
CountySteuben County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code607
Coordinates42.2386, -77.2066 map
3-digit prefix148

Population and income in 14821

Population2,958 · higher than 50% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile53 · lower than 74% of New York ZIP codes
Median age46 years · higher than 63% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$77,609 · lower than 57% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$33,377
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$140,700 · lower than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$894 a month
Housing units1,333
Households1,150 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area55.85 sq mi (plus 0.14 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14821. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 14821

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
14879Savona, NY4.5 mi NStandard
14827Coopers Plains, NY5.3 mi SEPO Box only
14870Painted Post, NY6.5 mi SEStandard
14820Cameron Mills, NY8.7 mi WStandard
14810Bath, NY9.6 mi NWStandard
14801Addison, NY10.2 mi SStandard
14831Corning, NY10.2 mi SEUnique
14830Corning, NY10.7 mi SEStandard
14815Bradford, NY11.6 mi NEStandard
14819Cameron, NY12.1 mi WStandard
14812Beaver Dams, NY12.3 mi EStandard
14856Kanona, NY12.4 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 14821 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 14821

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CAMPBELL NY 14821

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (14821-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 14821?
14821 is a Campbell, New York ZIP code.
What county is 14821 in?
ZIP code 14821 is in Steuben County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 14821 in?
14821 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 14821?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 14821 use area code 607.
What is the population of ZIP code 14821?
About 2,958 people live in ZIP code 14821, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 14821?
The median household income in 14821 is $77,609 a year, lower than 57% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 14821?
The nearest ZIP codes to 14821 are 14879 (Savona, 4.5 miles), 14827 (Coopers Plains, 5.3 miles), 14870 (Painted Post, 6.5 miles) and 14820 (Cameron Mills, 8.7 miles).