ZIP code 16232

Where is ZIP code 16232?

Knox, Pennsylvania

Clarion County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16232 belongs to Knox, Pennsylvania in Clarion County. 16232 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582, 724, 814 and 878. About 4,025 people live in the 16232 area, where the median household income is $65,525. The closest ZIP codes are 16221 (Curllsville, 3.7 mi southeast), 16234 (Limestone, 3.7 mi southeast) and 16254 (Shippenville, 4.8 mi east).

ZIP code16232
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKnox
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyClarion County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 724, 814, 878
Coordinates41.2245, -79.5194 map
3-digit prefix162

Population and income in 16232

Population4,025 · higher than 61% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile68 · lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age43.2 years · lower than 56% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$65,525 · lower than 63% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$31,997
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$142,800 · lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$795 a month
Housing units1,838
Households1,573 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area59.46 sq mi (plus 0.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16232. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16232

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16221Curllsville, PA3.7 mi SEPO Box only
16234Limestone, PA3.7 mi SEPO Box only
16254Shippenville, PA4.8 mi EStandard
16331Kossuth, PA5.3 mi NWStandard
16058Turkey City, PA5.6 mi SWPO Box only
16375Lamartine, PA6 mi WPO Box only
16213Callensburg, PA7.1 mi SPO Box only
16214Clarion, PA7.4 mi EStandard
16255Sligo, PA7.9 mi SStandard
16334Marble, PA8 mi NEStandard
16054Saint Petersburg, PA8.2 mi SWPO Box only
16319Cranberry, PA8.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16232 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16232

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KNOX PA 16232

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16232-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16232?
16232 is a Knox, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 16232 in?
ZIP code 16232 is in Clarion County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16232 in?
16232 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16232?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16232 use area codes 582, 724, 814 and 878.
What is the population of ZIP code 16232?
About 4,025 people live in ZIP code 16232, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16232?
The median household income in 16232 is $65,525 a year, lower than 63% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16232?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16232 are 16221 (Curllsville, 3.7 miles), 16234 (Limestone, 3.7 miles), 16254 (Shippenville, 4.8 miles) and 16331 (Kossuth, 5.3 miles).