ZIP code 16915

Where is ZIP code 16915?

Coudersport, Pennsylvania

Potter County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16915 belongs to Coudersport, Pennsylvania in Potter County. 16915 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 5,600 people live in the 16915 area, where the median household income is $61,781. The closest ZIP codes are 16746 (Roulette, 10.2 mi west), 16923 (Genesee, 12.1 mi north) and 16720 (Austin, 12.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code16915
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCoudersport
Also acceptedOswayo
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyPotter County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates41.7762, -77.9567 map
3-digit prefix169

Population and income in 16915

Population5,600 · higher than 67% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile23 · lower than 94% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age49.2 years · higher than 74% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$61,781 · lower than 71% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$35,286
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$181,800 · lower than 56% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$922 a month
Housing units3,509
Households2,359 (2.28 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area244.33 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16915. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16915

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16746Roulette, PA10.2 mi WStandard
16923Genesee, PA12.1 mi NStandard
16720Austin, PA12.3 mi SWStandard
16948Ulysses, PA13.5 mi EStandard
16922Galeton, PA16 mi EStandard
16743Port Allegany, PA16.9 mi WStandard
14708Alma, NY17.1 mi NStandard
16748Shinglehouse, PA17.4 mi NWStandard
16941Genesee, PA17.9 mi NEStandard
16943Sabinsville, PA18.1 mi EStandard
16937Mills, PA18.2 mi NEStandard
16927Harrison Valley, PA19.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16915 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16915

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COUDERSPORT PA 16915

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts OSWAYO as the city name for 16915. Avoid Colesburg, Eulalia, Homer, Inez and Ladona and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16915-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16915?
16915 is a Coudersport, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Oswayo is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 16915 in?
ZIP code 16915 is in Potter County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16915 in?
16915 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16915?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16915 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16915?
About 5,600 people live in ZIP code 16915, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16915?
The median household income in 16915 is $61,781 a year, lower than 71% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16915?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16915 are 16746 (Roulette, 10.2 miles), 16923 (Genesee, 12.1 miles), 16720 (Austin, 12.3 miles) and 16948 (Ulysses, 13.5 miles).