ZIP code 19137

Where is ZIP code 19137?

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 19137 belongs to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in Philadelphia County. 19137 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 215, 267, 445 and 856. About 8,026 people live in the 19137 area, where the median household income is $76,739. The closest ZIP codes are 19124 (Philadelphia, 1.5 mi northwest), 19135 (Philadelphia, 2 mi northeast) and 08110 (Pennsauken, 2.1 mi south).

ZIP code19137
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPhiladelphia
Also acceptedPhila
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyPhiladelphia County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes215, 267, 445, 856
Coordinates40.0008, -75.0727 map
3-digit prefix191

Population and income in 19137

Population8,026 · higher than 73% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile3,314 · higher than 90% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age40.8 years · lower than 69% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$76,739 · higher than 60% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$35,707
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$227,500 · higher than 62% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,226 a month
Housing units3,285
Households3,140 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area2.42 sq mi (plus 0.79 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19137. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 19137

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
19124Philadelphia, PA1.5 mi NWStandard
19135Philadelphia, PA2 mi NEStandard
08110Pennsauken, NJ2.1 mi SStandard
19134Philadelphia, PA2.2 mi WStandard
19019Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WPO Box only
19092Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WUnique
19093Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WUnique
19101Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WPO Box only
19155Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WPO Box only
19160Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WPO Box only
19161Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WUnique
19162Philadelphia, PA2.4 mi WUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 19137 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 19137

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PHILADELPHIA PA 19137

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PHILA as the city name for 19137. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (19137-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Philadelphia, PA

All Philadelphia ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 19137?
19137 is a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Phila is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 19137 in?
ZIP code 19137 is in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 19137 in?
19137 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 19137?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 19137 use area codes 215, 267, 445 and 856.
What is the population of ZIP code 19137?
About 8,026 people live in ZIP code 19137, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 19137?
The median household income in 19137 is $76,739 a year, higher than 60% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 19137?
The nearest ZIP codes to 19137 are 19124 (Philadelphia, 1.5 miles), 19135 (Philadelphia, 2 miles), 08110 (Pennsauken, 2.1 miles) and 19134 (Philadelphia, 2.2 miles).