ZIP code 19530

Where is ZIP code 19530?

Kutztown, Pennsylvania

Berks County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 19530 belongs to Kutztown, Pennsylvania in Berks County. 19530 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 484, 610 and 835. About 15,573 people live in the 19530 area, where the median household income is $71,554. The closest ZIP codes are 19536 (Lyon Station, 3 mi south), 19511 (Bowers, 3.2 mi southeast) and 19562 (Topton, 4.2 mi east).

ZIP code19530
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKutztown
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBerks County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes484, 610, 835
Coordinates40.5214, -75.7774 map
3-digit prefix195

Population and income in 19530

Population15,573 · higher than 85% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile285 · higher than 52% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age24.6 years · lower than 98% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$71,554 · higher than 50% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$29,401
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher34% of adults 25+
Median home value$292,500 · higher than 79% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,186 a month
Housing units4,889
Households4,654 (2.43 people on average)
Owners / renters66% / 34%
Land area54.61 sq mi (plus 0.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19530. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 19530

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
19536Lyon Station, PA3 mi SPO Box only
19511Bowers, PA3.2 mi SEPO Box only
19562Topton, PA4.2 mi EStandard
19538Maxatawny, PA4.9 mi EPO Box only
19539Mertztown, PA5 mi EStandard
19564Virginville, PA5 mi WPO Box only
19522Fleetwood, PA5.6 mi SWStandard
19534Lenhartsville, PA5.8 mi NWStandard
18031Breinigsville, PA6.8 mi EStandard
19510Blandon, PA7.8 mi SWStandard
18051Fogelsville, PA8 mi NEStandard
19612Reading, PA8 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 19530 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 19530

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KUTZTOWN PA 19530

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Greenwich, Grimville, New Smithville and Schofer: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (19530-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 19530?
19530 is a Kutztown, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 19530 in?
ZIP code 19530 is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 19530 in?
19530 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 19530?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 19530 use area codes 484, 610 and 835.
What is the population of ZIP code 19530?
About 15,573 people live in ZIP code 19530, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 19530?
The median household income in 19530 is $71,554 a year, higher than 50% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 19530?
The nearest ZIP codes to 19530 are 19536 (Lyon Station, 3 miles), 19511 (Bowers, 3.2 miles), 19562 (Topton, 4.2 miles) and 19538 (Maxatawny, 4.9 miles).