ZIP code 20740

Where is ZIP code 20740?

College Park, Maryland

Prince George's County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20740 belongs to College Park, Maryland in Prince George's County. 20740 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240 and 301. About 36,847 people live in the 20740 area, where the median household income is $77,317. The closest ZIP codes are 20742 (College Park, 1 mi southwest), 20788 (Hyattsville, 2.2 mi southwest) and 20738 (Riverdale, 2.3 mi south).

ZIP code20740
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCollege Park
Also acceptedBerwyn Heights, Berwyn Hts
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyPrince George's County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301
Coordinates38.9963, -76.9299 map
3-digit prefix207

Population and income in 20740

Population36,847 · higher than 87% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile4,195 · higher than 87% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age23.5 years · lower than 98% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$77,317 · lower than 80% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$32,256
Below the poverty line29%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$423,900 · higher than 50% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,839 a month
Housing units12,935
Households11,559 (2.66 people on average)
Owners / renters37% / 63%
Land area8.78 sq mi (plus 0.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20740. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20740

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20742College Park, MD1 mi SWUnique
20788Hyattsville, MD2.2 mi SWPO Box only
20738Riverdale, MD2.3 mi SPO Box only
20783Hyattsville, MD2.3 mi WStandard
20737Riverdale, MD2.5 mi SStandard
20770Greenbelt, MD2.5 mi EStandard
20697Southern Md Facility, MD2.7 mi NEUnique
20782Hyattsville, MD2.9 mi SWStandard
20787Hyattsville, MD2.9 mi WPO Box only
20704Beltsville, MD2.9 mi NEPO Box only
20768Greenbelt, MD3 mi EPO Box only
20771Greenbelt, MD3 mi EUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20740 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20740

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COLLEGE PARK MD 20740

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BERWYN HEIGHTS and BERWYN HTS as the city name for 20740. Avoid Berwyn and North College Park: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20740-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in College Park, MD

All College Park ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20740?
20740 is a College Park, Maryland ZIP code. Berwyn Heights and Berwyn Hts are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 20740 in?
ZIP code 20740 is in Prince George's County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 20740 in?
20740 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20740?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20740 use area codes 227, 240 and 301.
What is the population of ZIP code 20740?
About 36,847 people live in ZIP code 20740, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20740?
The median household income in 20740 is $77,317 a year, lower than 80% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20740?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20740 are 20742 (College Park, 1 miles), 20788 (Hyattsville, 2.2 miles), 20738 (Riverdale, 2.3 miles) and 20783 (Hyattsville, 2.3 miles).