ZIP code 20754

Where is ZIP code 20754?

Dunkirk, Maryland

Calvert County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20754 belongs to Dunkirk, Maryland in Calvert County. 20754 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240, 301, 410, 443 and 667. About 7,545 people live in the 20754 area, where the median household income is $167,371. The closest ZIP codes are 20758 (Friendship, 3.2 mi east), 20736 (Owings, 3.7 mi southeast) and 20779 (Tracys Landing, 4.1 mi northeast).

ZIP code20754
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDunkirk
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyCalvert County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301, 410, 443, 667
Coordinates38.7408, -76.6427 map
3-digit prefix207

Population and income in 20754

Population7,545 · higher than 57% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile471 · higher than 53% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age39.3 years · lower than 65% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$167,371 · higher than 88% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$63,867
Below the poverty line2.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$614,200 · higher than 83% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$2,782 a month
Housing units2,329
Households2,281 (3.3 people on average)
Owners / renters94% / 6.5%
Land area16.03 sq mi (plus 0.82 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20754. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20754

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20758Friendship, MD3.2 mi EStandard
20736Owings, MD3.7 mi SEStandard
20779Tracys Landing, MD4.1 mi NEStandard
20711Lothian, MD4.4 mi NStandard
20751Deale, MD5.7 mi NEStandard
20714North Beach, MD6.1 mi EStandard
20689Sunderland, MD7.3 mi SEStandard
20732Chesapeake Beach, MD7.5 mi SEStandard
20733Churchton, MD7.6 mi NEStandard
20773Upper Marlboro, MD7.8 mi NWPO Box only
20792Upper Marlboro, MD7.8 mi NWPO Box only
20778West River, MD8.1 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20754 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20754

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DUNKIRK MD 20754

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20754-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20754?
20754 is a Dunkirk, Maryland ZIP code.
What county is 20754 in?
ZIP code 20754 is in Calvert County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 20754 in?
20754 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20754?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20754 use area codes 227, 240, 301, 410, 443 and 667.
What is the population of ZIP code 20754?
About 7,545 people live in ZIP code 20754, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20754?
The median household income in 20754 is $167,371 a year, higher than 88% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20754?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20754 are 20758 (Friendship, 3.2 miles), 20736 (Owings, 3.7 miles), 20779 (Tracys Landing, 4.1 miles) and 20711 (Lothian, 4.4 miles).