ZIP code 20842

Where is ZIP code 20842?

Dickerson, Maryland

Montgomery County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20842 belongs to Dickerson, Maryland in Montgomery County. 20842 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240, 301, 571 and 703. About 2,369 people live in the 20842 area, where the median household income is $204,013. The closest ZIP codes are 20839 (Beallsville, 2.4 mi south), 20838 (Barnesville, 2.4 mi east) and 20837 (Poolesville, 5.2 mi south).

ZIP code20842
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDickerson
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyMontgomery County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301, 571, 703
Coordinates39.2126, -77.4199 map
3-digit prefix208

Population and income in 20842

Population2,369 · lower than 64% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 90% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age48.5 years · higher than 78% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$204,013 · higher than 94% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$82,106
Below the poverty line1.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$745,800 · higher than 92% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,777 a month
Housing units855
Households802 (2.95 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area55.65 sq mi (plus 2.43 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20842. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20842

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20839Beallsville, MD2.4 mi SStandard
20838Barnesville, MD2.4 mi EStandard
20837Poolesville, MD5.2 mi SStandard
20841Boyds, MD5.5 mi EStandard
21710Adamstown, MD5.7 mi NStandard
21790Tuscarora, MD6.1 mi NWStandard
20176Leesburg, VA6.6 mi WStandard
21777Point Of Rocks, MD7.6 mi NWStandard
20871Clarksburg, MD7.7 mi EStandard
21717Buckeystown, MD8.2 mi NPO Box only
20874Germantown, MD9.1 mi SEStandard
21704Frederick, MD9.4 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20842 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20842

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DICKERSON MD 20842

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Comus: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20842-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20842?
20842 is a Dickerson, Maryland ZIP code.
What county is 20842 in?
ZIP code 20842 is in Montgomery County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 20842 in?
20842 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20842?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20842 use area codes 227, 240, 301, 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 20842?
About 2,369 people live in ZIP code 20842, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20842?
The median household income in 20842 is $204,013 a year, higher than 94% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20842?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20842 are 20839 (Beallsville, 2.4 miles), 20838 (Barnesville, 2.4 miles), 20837 (Poolesville, 5.2 miles) and 20841 (Boyds, 5.5 miles).