ZIP code 20853

Where is ZIP code 20853?

Rockville, Maryland

Montgomery County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20853 belongs to Rockville, Maryland in Montgomery County. 20853 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240 and 301. About 31,851 people live in the 20853 area, where the median household income is $159,080. The closest ZIP codes are 20851 (Rockville, 1.7 mi southwest), 20906 (Silver Spring, 1.8 mi east) and 20897 (Suburb Maryland Fac, 2 mi east).

ZIP code20853
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRockville
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyMontgomery County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301
Coordinates39.0887, -77.095 map
3-digit prefix208

Population and income in 20853

Population31,851 · higher than 84% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile3,527 · higher than 85% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age41.8 years · higher than 50% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$159,080 · higher than 83% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$56,310
Below the poverty line7.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$631,900 · higher than 86% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,861 a month
Housing units9,998
Households9,692 (3.26 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area9.03 sq mi (plus 0.1 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20853. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20853

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20851Rockville, MD1.7 mi SWStandard
20906Silver Spring, MD1.8 mi EStandard
20897Suburb Maryland Fac, MD2 mi EUnique
20852Rockville, MD3 mi SWStandard
20847Rockville, MD3.1 mi WPO Box only
20849Rockville, MD3.1 mi WPO Box only
20857Rockville, MD3.1 mi WUnique
20883Gaithersburg, MD3.3 mi WPO Box only
20896Garrett Park, MD3.6 mi SPO Box only
20850Rockville, MD3.9 mi WStandard
20895Kensington, MD4.2 mi SStandard
20855Derwood, MD4.2 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20853 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20853

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ROCKVILLE MD 20853

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20853-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Rockville, MD

All Rockville ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20853?
20853 is a Rockville, Maryland ZIP code.
What county is 20853 in?
ZIP code 20853 is in Montgomery County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 20853 in?
20853 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20853?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20853 use area codes 227, 240 and 301.
What is the population of ZIP code 20853?
About 31,851 people live in ZIP code 20853, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20853?
The median household income in 20853 is $159,080 a year, higher than 83% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20853?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20853 are 20851 (Rockville, 1.7 miles), 20906 (Silver Spring, 1.8 miles), 20897 (Suburb Maryland Fac, 2 miles) and 20852 (Rockville, 3 miles).