ZIP code 21048

Where is ZIP code 21048?

Finksburg, Maryland

Carroll County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 21048 belongs to Finksburg, Maryland in Carroll County. 21048 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 410, 443 and 667. About 10,481 people live in the 21048 area, where the median household income is $131,921. The closest ZIP codes are 21784 (Sykesville, 4.3 mi southwest), 21071 (Glyndon, 5.3 mi east) and 21136 (Reisterstown, 5.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code21048
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFinksburg
Also acceptedPatapsco
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyCarroll County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes410, 443, 667
Coordinates39.4991, -76.9101 map
3-digit prefix210

Population and income in 21048

Population10,481 · higher than 62% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile385 · higher than 50% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age41.7 years · lower than 51% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$131,921 · higher than 70% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$58,207
Below the poverty line1.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher47% of adults 25+
Median home value$459,000 · higher than 61% of Maryland ZIP codes
Housing units3,824
Households3,723 (2.81 people on average)
Owners / renters98% / 2.2%
Land area27.26 sq mi (plus 1.39 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 21048. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 21048

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
21784Sykesville, MD4.3 mi SWStandard
21071Glyndon, MD5.3 mi EPO Box only
21136Reisterstown, MD5.8 mi SEStandard
21020Boring, MD5.8 mi EPO Box only
21157Westminster, MD5.9 mi NWStandard
21155Upperco, MD7.7 mi NEStandard
21074Hampstead, MD8.3 mi NStandard
21117Owings Mills, MD8.7 mi SEStandard
21023Butler, MD9.2 mi EPO Box only
21158Westminster, MD9.8 mi NWStandard
21776New Windsor, MD10.4 mi WStandard
21133Randallstown, MD10.4 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 21048 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 21048

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FINKSBURG MD 21048

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PATAPSCO as the city name for 21048. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (21048-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 21048?
21048 is a Finksburg, Maryland ZIP code. Patapsco is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 21048 in?
ZIP code 21048 is in Carroll County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 21048 in?
21048 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 21048?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 21048 use area codes 410, 443 and 667.
What is the population of ZIP code 21048?
About 10,481 people live in ZIP code 21048, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 21048?
The median household income in 21048 is $131,921 a year, higher than 70% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 21048?
The nearest ZIP codes to 21048 are 21784 (Sykesville, 4.3 miles), 21071 (Glyndon, 5.3 miles), 21136 (Reisterstown, 5.8 miles) and 21020 (Boring, 5.8 miles).