ZIP code 21714

Where is ZIP code 21714?

Braddock Heights, Maryland

Frederick County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 21714 belongs to Braddock Heights, Maryland in Frederick County. 21714 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Braddock Heights post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240 and 301. About 95 people live in the 21714 area, where the median household income is $161,806. The closest ZIP codes are 21769 (Middletown, 2.8 mi northwest), 21755 (Jefferson, 4.3 mi southwest) and 21703 (Frederick, 4.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code21714
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityBraddock Heights
Also acceptedBraddock Hts
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyFrederick County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301
Coordinates39.4203, -77.5051 map
3-digit prefix217

Population and income in 21714

Population95 · lower than 95% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile213 · lower than 63% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age58.6 years · higher than 92% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women44% / 56%
Median household income$161,806 · higher than 86% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$90,161
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56% of adults 25+
Median home value$415,600 · lower than 51% of Maryland ZIP codes
Housing units45
Households45 (2.11 people on average)
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area0.45 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 21714. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 21714

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
21769Middletown, MD2.8 mi NWStandard
21755Jefferson, MD4.3 mi SWStandard
21703Frederick, MD4.4 mi SEStandard
21705Frederick, MD5.1 mi EPO Box only
21702Frederick, MD5.5 mi NEStandard
21718Burkittsville, MD6.8 mi WStandard
21709Frederick, MD6.9 mi NEUnique
21717Buckeystown, MD7.4 mi SEPO Box only
21773Myersville, MD7.9 mi NStandard
21779Rohrersville, MD8.3 mi WStandard
21704Frederick, MD8.3 mi SEStandard
21715Brownsville, MD8.5 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 21714 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 21714

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

BRADDOCK HEIGHTS MD 21714

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BRADDOCK HTS as the city name for 21714. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (21714-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 21714?
21714 is a Braddock Heights, Maryland ZIP code. Braddock Hts is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 21714 in?
ZIP code 21714 is in Frederick County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 21714 in?
21714 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 21714?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 21714 use area codes 227, 240 and 301.
What is the population of ZIP code 21714?
About 95 people live in ZIP code 21714, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 21714?
The median household income in 21714 is $161,806 a year, higher than 86% of Maryland ZIP codes.
Can I use 21714 for a street address?
No. 21714 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Braddock Heights use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 21714?
The nearest ZIP codes to 21714 are 21769 (Middletown, 2.8 miles), 21755 (Jefferson, 4.3 miles), 21703 (Frederick, 4.4 miles) and 21705 (Frederick, 5.1 miles).