ZIP code 21742

Where is ZIP code 21742?

Hagerstown, Maryland

Washington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 21742 belongs to Hagerstown, Maryland in Washington County. 21742 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 223, 227, 240, 301 and 717. About 34,069 people live in the 21742 area, where the median household income is $86,288. The closest ZIP codes are 21741 (Hagerstown, 1.8 mi southwest), 21747 (Hagerstown, 1.8 mi southwest) and 21749 (Hagerstown, 1.8 mi southwest).

ZIP code21742
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHagerstown
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyWashington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes223, 227, 240, 301, 717
Coordinates39.6573, -77.6921 map
3-digit prefix217

Population and income in 21742

Population34,069 · higher than 86% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile733 · higher than 61% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age41.7 years · lower than 51% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$86,288 · lower than 67% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$43,456
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$304,800 · lower than 75% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,351 a month
Housing units13,888
Households13,231 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters69% / 31%
Land area46.5 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 21742. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 21742

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
21741Hagerstown, MD1.8 mi SWPO Box only
21747Hagerstown, MD1.8 mi SWPO Box only
21749Hagerstown, MD1.8 mi SWUnique
21740Hagerstown, MD3 mi SWStandard
21721Chewsville, MD3.1 mi EPO Box only
21734Funkstown, MD3.4 mi SPO Box only
21767Maugansville, MD4.2 mi NWStandard
17263State Line, PA4.9 mi NPO Box only
21720Cavetown, MD5.8 mi EPO Box only
21783Smithsburg, MD6.5 mi EStandard
21746Hagerstown, MD6.6 mi SUnique
21781Saint James, MD7.1 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 21742 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 21742

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HAGERSTOWN MD 21742

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Northern: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (21742-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Hagerstown, MD

All Hagerstown ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 21742?
21742 is a Hagerstown, Maryland ZIP code.
What county is 21742 in?
ZIP code 21742 is in Washington County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 21742 in?
21742 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 21742?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 21742 use area codes 223, 227, 240, 301 and 717.
What is the population of ZIP code 21742?
About 34,069 people live in ZIP code 21742, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 21742?
The median household income in 21742 is $86,288 a year, lower than 67% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 21742?
The nearest ZIP codes to 21742 are 21741 (Hagerstown, 1.8 miles), 21747 (Hagerstown, 1.8 miles), 21749 (Hagerstown, 1.8 miles) and 21740 (Hagerstown, 3 miles).