ZIP code 22124

Where is ZIP code 22124?

Oakton, Virginia

Fairfax County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22124 belongs to Oakton, Virginia in Fairfax County. 22124 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 571 and 703. About 18,091 people live in the 22124 area, where the median household income is $218,380. The closest ZIP codes are 22181 (Vienna, 2.1 mi northeast), 22038 (Fairfax, 2.5 mi southeast) and 22030 (Fairfax, 2.7 mi south).

ZIP code22124
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOakton
Also acceptedVienna
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes571, 703
Coordinates38.8852, -77.3233 map
3-digit prefix221

Population and income in 22124

Population18,091 · higher than 80% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile1,752 · higher than 83% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age43.9 years · higher than 52% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$218,380 · higher than 98% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$108,401
Below the poverty line2.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher83% of adults 25+
Median home value$998,400 · higher than 98% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$2,331 a month
Housing units6,892
Households6,743 (2.68 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area10.33 sq mi (plus 0.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22124. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22124

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22181Vienna, VA2.1 mi NEStandard
22038Fairfax, VA2.5 mi SEPO Box only
22030Fairfax, VA2.7 mi SStandard
22033Fairfax, VA2.9 mi WStandard
22035Fairfax, VA2.9 mi SStandard
22034Fairfax, VA3.4 mi SEStandard
22031Fairfax, VA3.6 mi SEStandard
20191Reston, VA3.6 mi NWStandard
22180Vienna, VA3.8 mi EStandard
20122Centreville, VA4.1 mi SEPO Box only
20153Chantilly, VA4.1 mi SEPO Box only
20192Herndon, VA4.1 mi SEUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22124 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22124

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OAKTON VA 22124

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts VIENNA as the city name for 22124. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22124-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22124?
22124 is a Oakton, Virginia ZIP code. Vienna is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22124 in?
ZIP code 22124 is in Fairfax County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22124 in?
22124 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22124?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22124 use area codes 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 22124?
About 18,091 people live in ZIP code 22124, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22124?
The median household income in 22124 is $218,380 a year, higher than 98% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22124?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22124 are 22181 (Vienna, 2.1 miles), 22038 (Fairfax, 2.5 miles), 22030 (Fairfax, 2.7 miles) and 22033 (Fairfax, 2.9 miles).