ZIP code 22151

Where is ZIP code 22151?

Springfield, Virginia

Fairfax County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22151 belongs to Springfield, Virginia in Fairfax County. 22151 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 571 and 703. About 17,017 people live in the 22151 area, where the median household income is $156,015. The closest ZIP codes are 22161 (Springfield, 1.6 mi southeast), 22003 (Annandale, 1.9 mi north) and 22150 (Springfield, 2.1 mi southeast).

ZIP code22151
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySpringfield
Also acceptedN Springfield, North Springfield
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes571, 703
Coordinates38.8029, -77.2116 map
3-digit prefix221

Population and income in 22151

Population17,017 · higher than 79% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile3,345 · higher than 90% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age42.9 years · lower than 53% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$156,015 · higher than 93% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$60,381
Below the poverty line3.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$655,800 · higher than 91% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$2,509 a month
Housing units5,820
Households5,506 (3.07 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area5.09 sq mi (plus 0.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22151. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22151

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22161Springfield, VA1.6 mi SEUnique
22003Annandale, VA1.9 mi NStandard
22150Springfield, VA2.1 mi SEStandard
22152Springfield, VA2.2 mi SWStandard
22312Alexandria, VA3.6 mi EStandard
22015Burke, VA3.9 mi WStandard
22037Fairfax, VA4 mi NUnique
22153Springfield, VA4.2 mi SStandard
22042Falls Church, VA4.3 mi NStandard
22032Fairfax, VA4.3 mi WStandard
22315Alexandria, VA4.5 mi SEStandard
20122Centreville, VA4.6 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22151 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22151

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SPRINGFIELD VA 22151

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts N SPRINGFIELD and NORTH SPRINGFIELD as the city name for 22151. Avoid N Springfld: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22151-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Springfield, VA

All Springfield ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22151?
22151 is a Springfield, Virginia ZIP code. N Springfield and North Springfield are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22151 in?
ZIP code 22151 is in Fairfax County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22151 in?
22151 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22151?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22151 use area codes 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 22151?
About 17,017 people live in ZIP code 22151, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22151?
The median household income in 22151 is $156,015 a year, higher than 93% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22151?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22151 are 22161 (Springfield, 1.6 miles), 22003 (Annandale, 1.9 miles), 22150 (Springfield, 2.1 miles) and 22152 (Springfield, 2.2 miles).