ZIP code 22307

Where is ZIP code 22307?

Alexandria, Virginia

Fairfax County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22307 belongs to Alexandria, Virginia in Fairfax County. 22307 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 571 and 703. About 10,343 people live in the 22307 area, where the median household income is $141,667. The closest ZIP codes are 22306 (Alexandria, 1.4 mi southwest), 22303 (Alexandria, 1.6 mi northwest) and 22331 (Alexandria, 2.1 mi north).

ZIP code22307
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAlexandria
Also acceptedBelleview
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes571, 703
Coordinates38.7714, -77.0657 map
3-digit prefix223

Population and income in 22307

Population10,343 · higher than 72% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile3,321 · higher than 89% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age43 years · lower than 52% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$141,667 · higher than 90% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$86,845
Below the poverty line3.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher72% of adults 25+
Median home value$778,900 · higher than 95% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,913 a month
Housing units4,811
Households4,560 (2.24 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area3.11 sq mi (plus 1.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22307. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22307

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22306Alexandria, VA1.4 mi SWStandard
22303Alexandria, VA1.6 mi NWStandard
22331Alexandria, VA2.1 mi NStandard
22332Alexandria, VA2.2 mi NStandard
22350Alexandria, VA2.4 mi NUnique
22314Alexandria, VA2.5 mi NStandard
22320Alexandria, VA2.5 mi NEPO Box only
22308Alexandria, VA2.8 mi SStandard
22310Alexandria, VA2.9 mi WStandard
22313Alexandria, VA3.3 mi NWPO Box only
22333Alexandria, VA3.3 mi NWUnique
22334Alexandria, VA3.3 mi NWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22307 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22307

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ALEXANDRIA VA 22307

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BELLEVIEW as the city name for 22307. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22307-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Alexandria, VA

All Alexandria ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22307?
22307 is a Alexandria, Virginia ZIP code. Belleview is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22307 in?
ZIP code 22307 is in Fairfax County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22307 in?
22307 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22307?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22307 use area codes 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 22307?
About 10,343 people live in ZIP code 22307, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22307?
The median household income in 22307 is $141,667 a year, higher than 90% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22307?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22307 are 22306 (Alexandria, 1.4 miles), 22303 (Alexandria, 1.6 miles), 22331 (Alexandria, 2.1 miles) and 22332 (Alexandria, 2.2 miles).