ZIP code 23102

Where is ZIP code 23102?

Maidens, Virginia

Goochland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23102 belongs to Maidens, Virginia in Goochland County. 23102 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 804. About 3,605 people live in the 23102 area, where the median household income is $126,635. The closest ZIP codes are 23129 (Oilville, 2.6 mi east), 23014 (Beaumont, 3.4 mi northwest) and 23039 (Crozier, 3.5 mi southeast).

ZIP code23102
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMaidens
Also acceptedDabneys
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyGoochland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code804
Coordinates37.7126, -77.8315 map
3-digit prefix231

Population and income in 23102

Population3,605 · higher than 53% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile131 · higher than 61% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age46.4 years · higher than 62% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$126,635 · higher than 86% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$59,521
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher46% of adults 25+
Median home value$510,200 · higher than 84% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,604 a month
Housing units1,339
Households1,249 (2.64 people on average)
Owners / renters93% / 6.9%
Land area27.44 sq mi (plus 1.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23102. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23102

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
23129Oilville, VA2.6 mi EStandard
23014Beaumont, VA3.4 mi NWStandard
23039Crozier, VA3.5 mi SEStandard
23160State Farm, VA4.6 mi SStandard
23153Sandy Hook, VA5.2 mi NWStandard
23103Manakin Sabot, VA7.3 mi SEStandard
23146Rockville, VA7.3 mi EStandard
23065Gum Spring, VA8.3 mi NWStandard
23192Montpelier, VA10.5 mi NEStandard
23063Goochland, VA10.6 mi WStandard
23067Hadensville, VA11.6 mi NWPO Box only
23139Powhatan, VA12.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23102 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23102

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MAIDENS VA 23102

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts DABNEYS as the city name for 23102. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23102-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23102?
23102 is a Maidens, Virginia ZIP code. Dabneys is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 23102 in?
ZIP code 23102 is in Goochland County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23102 in?
23102 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23102?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23102 use area code 804.
What is the population of ZIP code 23102?
About 3,605 people live in ZIP code 23102, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23102?
The median household income in 23102 is $126,635 a year, higher than 86% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23102?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23102 are 23129 (Oilville, 2.6 miles), 23014 (Beaumont, 3.4 miles), 23039 (Crozier, 3.5 miles) and 23160 (State Farm, 4.6 miles).