ZIP code 23124

Where is ZIP code 23124?

New Kent, Virginia

New Kent County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23124 belongs to New Kent, Virginia in New Kent County. 23124 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 804. About 5,147 people live in the 23124 area, where the median household income is $132,060. The closest ZIP codes are 23141 (Quinton, 4.7 mi southwest), 23140 (Providence Forge, 7.9 mi south) and 23150 (Sandston, 11.3 mi west).

ZIP code23124
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Kent
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyNew Kent County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code804
Coordinates37.553, -77.0742 map
3-digit prefix231

Population and income in 23124

Population5,147 · higher than 60% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile97 · higher than 54% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age38.9 years · lower than 71% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$132,060 · higher than 87% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$58,317
Below the poverty line2.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher43% of adults 25+
Median home value$398,600 · higher than 73% of Virginia ZIP codes
Housing units1,924
Households1,863 (2.75 people on average)
Owners / renters98% / 2.2%
Land area53.32 sq mi (plus 1.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23124. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23124

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
23141Quinton, VA4.7 mi SWStandard
23140Providence Forge, VA7.9 mi SStandard
23150Sandston, VA11.3 mi WStandard
23086King William, VA11.6 mi NStandard
23147Ruthville, VA12.2 mi SPO Box only
23106Manquin, VA13 mi NWStandard
23030Charles City, VA13 mi SStandard
23089Lanexa, VA13.2 mi SEStandard
23085King And Queen Court House, VA13.5 mi NEStandard
23161Stevensville, VA13.5 mi NEStandard
23181West Point, VA13.7 mi EStandard
23075Henrico, VA13.9 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23124 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23124

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW KENT VA 23124

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23124-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23124?
23124 is a New Kent, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 23124 in?
ZIP code 23124 is in New Kent County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23124 in?
23124 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23124?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23124 use area code 804.
What is the population of ZIP code 23124?
About 5,147 people live in ZIP code 23124, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23124?
The median household income in 23124 is $132,060 a year, higher than 87% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23124?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23124 are 23141 (Quinton, 4.7 miles), 23140 (Providence Forge, 7.9 miles), 23150 (Sandston, 11.3 miles) and 23086 (King William, 11.6 miles).