ZIP code 24127

Where is ZIP code 24127?

New Castle, Virginia

Craig County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 24127 belongs to New Castle, Virginia in Craig County. 24127 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 304, 540, 681 and 826. About 4,392 people live in the 24127 area, where the median household income is $67,620. The closest ZIP codes are 24131 (Paint Bank, 7.6 mi northwest), 24070 (Catawba, 8.4 mi south) and 24941 (Gap Mills, 11.7 mi northwest).

ZIP code24127
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Castle
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyCraig County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes304, 540, 681, 826
Coordinates37.4871, -80.1704 map
3-digit prefix241

Population and income in 24127

Population4,392 · higher than 57% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile20 · lower than 88% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age46 years · higher than 60% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$67,620 · lower than 59% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$33,371
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$187,100 · lower than 72% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$713 a month
Housing units2,014
Households1,529 (2.86 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area219.62 sq mi (plus 0.81 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24127. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 24127

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
24131Paint Bank, VA7.6 mi NWStandard
24070Catawba, VA8.4 mi SStandard
24941Gap Mills, WV11.7 mi NWStandard
24130Oriskany, VA13.6 mi NEStandard
24083Daleville, VA14.6 mi EStandard
24155Roanoke, VA14.9 mi SUnique
24157Roanoke, VA14.9 mi SUnique
24153Salem, VA15 mi SStandard
24020Roanoke, VA15.5 mi SEPO Box only
24984Waiteville, WV16.1 mi WStandard
24017Roanoke, VA16.6 mi SEStandard
24077Cloverdale, VA16.8 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 24127 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 24127

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW CASTLE VA 24127

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (24127-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 24127?
24127 is a New Castle, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 24127 in?
ZIP code 24127 is in Craig County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 24127 in?
24127 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 24127?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 24127 use area codes 304, 540, 681 and 826.
What is the population of ZIP code 24127?
About 4,392 people live in ZIP code 24127, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 24127?
The median household income in 24127 is $67,620 a year, lower than 59% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 24127?
The nearest ZIP codes to 24127 are 24131 (Paint Bank, 7.6 miles), 24070 (Catawba, 8.4 miles), 24941 (Gap Mills, 11.7 miles) and 24130 (Oriskany, 13.6 miles).