ZIP code 25411

Where is ZIP code 25411?

Berkeley Springs, West Virginia

Morgan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 25411 belongs to Berkeley Springs, West Virginia in Morgan County. 25411 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 227, 240, 301, 304, 540, 681 and 826. About 12,367 people live in the 25411 area, where the median household income is $71,349. The closest ZIP codes are 25427 (Hedgesville, 5.6 mi southeast), 25422 (Great Cacapon, 8 mi west) and 21750 (Hancock, 10.1 mi north).

ZIP code25411
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBerkeley Springs
Also acceptedBerkeley Spgs, Hancock, Unger
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMorgan County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes227, 240, 301, 304, 540, 681, 826
Coordinates39.5526, -78.1877 map
3-digit prefix254

Population and income in 25411

Population12,367 · higher than 95% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile89 · higher than 69% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age49 years · higher than 64% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$71,349 · higher than 77% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$37,250
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$241,000 · higher than 92% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$802 a month
Housing units6,330
Households5,248 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area139.66 sq mi (plus 0.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25411. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 25411

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
25427Hedgesville, WV5.6 mi SEStandard
25422Great Cacapon, WV8 mi WStandard
21750Hancock, MD10.1 mi NStandard
21711Big Pool, MD11.4 mi NEStandard
25403Martinsburg, WV11.5 mi EStandard
25421Glengary, WV12.1 mi SStandard
25420Gerrardstown, WV12.7 mi SStandard
25401Martinsburg, WV13.2 mi SEStandard
25402Martinsburg, WV13.7 mi SEPO Box only
21766Little Orleans, MD13.8 mi NWStandard
22625Cross Junction, VA13.9 mi SWStandard
17267Warfordsburg, PA15 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 25411 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 25411

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BERKELEY SPRINGS WV 25411

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BERKELEY SPGS, HANCOCK and UNGER as the city name for 25411. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (25411-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 25411?
25411 is a Berkeley Springs, West Virginia ZIP code. Berkeley Spgs, Hancock and Unger are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 25411 in?
ZIP code 25411 is in Morgan County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 25411 in?
25411 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 25411?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 25411 use area codes 227, 240, 301, 304, 540, 681 and 826.
What is the population of ZIP code 25411?
About 12,367 people live in ZIP code 25411, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 25411?
The median household income in 25411 is $71,349 a year, higher than 77% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 25411?
The nearest ZIP codes to 25411 are 25427 (Hedgesville, 5.6 miles), 25422 (Great Cacapon, 8 miles), 21750 (Hancock, 10.1 miles) and 21711 (Big Pool, 11.4 miles).