ZIP code 26206

Where is ZIP code 26206?

Cowen, West Virginia

Webster County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 26206 belongs to Cowen, West Virginia in Webster County. 26206 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 304 and 681. About 2,807 people live in the 26206 area, where the median household income is $44,042. The closest ZIP codes are 26266 (Upperglade, 2.2 mi east), 26208 (Camden On Gauley, 3.5 mi southwest) and 26288 (Webster Springs, 6.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code26206
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCowen
Also acceptedBoggs
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyWebster County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes304, 681
Coordinates38.4133, -80.5358 map
3-digit prefix262

Population and income in 26206

Population2,807 · higher than 80% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile25 · lower than 67% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age45.2 years · lower than 52% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$44,042 · lower than 75% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$23,416
Below the poverty line25%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.3% of adults 25+
Median home value$78,400 · lower than 84% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$699 a month
Housing units1,214
Households965 (2.85 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 25%
Land area112.1 sq mi (plus 0.73 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26206. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 26206

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
26266Upperglade, WV2.2 mi EStandard
26208Camden On Gauley, WV3.5 mi SWStandard
26288Webster Springs, WV6.8 mi NEStandard
26691Tioga, WV7.1 mi WStandard
26205Craigsville, WV8.5 mi SWStandard
26203Erbacon, WV9.1 mi NStandard
26660Calvin, WV11 mi SWStandard
26217Diana, WV12.5 mi NEStandard
26610Birch River, WV12.6 mi NWStandard
26202Fenwick, WV12.8 mi SWStandard
26261Richwood, WV13.2 mi SStandard
26298Bergoo, WV13.7 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 26206 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 26206

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COWEN WV 26206

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BOGGS as the city name for 26206. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (26206-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 26206?
26206 is a Cowen, West Virginia ZIP code. Boggs is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 26206 in?
ZIP code 26206 is in Webster County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 26206 in?
26206 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 26206?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 26206 use area codes 304 and 681.
What is the population of ZIP code 26206?
About 2,807 people live in ZIP code 26206, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 26206?
The median household income in 26206 is $44,042 a year, lower than 75% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 26206?
The nearest ZIP codes to 26206 are 26266 (Upperglade, 2.2 miles), 26208 (Camden On Gauley, 3.5 miles), 26288 (Webster Springs, 6.8 miles) and 26691 (Tioga, 7.1 miles).