ZIP code 26218

Where is ZIP code 26218?

French Creek, West Virginia

Upshur County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 26218 belongs to French Creek, West Virginia in Upshur County. 26218 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 304 and 681. About 2,883 people live in the 26218 area, where the median household income is $58,646. The closest ZIP codes are 26210 (Adrian, 0 mi north), 26219 (Frenchton, 0 mi north) and 26237 (Tallmansville, 4.7 mi southeast).

ZIP code26218
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFrench Creek
Also acceptedAlexander
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyUpshur County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes304, 681
Coordinates38.8993, -80.2269 map
3-digit prefix262

Population and income in 26218

Population2,883 · higher than 81% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile42 · lower than 51% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age40.8 years · lower than 71% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$58,646 · higher than 57% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$24,774
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$143,900 · higher than 59% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,321 a month
Housing units1,491
Households1,094 (2.64 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 12%
Land area69.18 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26218. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 26218

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
26210Adrian, WV0 mi NStandard
26219Frenchton, WV0 mi NPO Box only
26237Tallmansville, WV4.7 mi SEStandard
26201Buckhannon, WV5.3 mi NStandard
26267Ellamore, WV7.5 mi EStandard
26229Lorentz, WV8.7 mi NWPO Box only
26372Horner, WV9 mi NWStandard
26234Rock Cave, WV9.5 mi SWStandard
26224Helvetia, WV10.1 mi SEStandard
26236Selbyville, WV10.1 mi SStandard
26343Crawford, WV11.4 mi WStandard
26228Kanawha Head, WV12.3 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 26218 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 26218

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FRENCH CREEK WV 26218

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts ALEXANDER as the city name for 26218. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (26218-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 26218?
26218 is a French Creek, West Virginia ZIP code. Alexander is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 26218 in?
ZIP code 26218 is in Upshur County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 26218 in?
26218 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 26218?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 26218 use area codes 304 and 681.
What is the population of ZIP code 26218?
About 2,883 people live in ZIP code 26218, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 26218?
The median household income in 26218 is $58,646 a year, higher than 57% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 26218?
The nearest ZIP codes to 26218 are 26210 (Adrian, 0 miles), 26219 (Frenchton, 0 miles), 26237 (Tallmansville, 4.7 miles) and 26201 (Buckhannon, 5.3 miles).