ZIP code 26506

Where is ZIP code 26506?

Morgantown, West Virginia

Monongalia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 26506 belongs to Morgantown, West Virginia in Monongalia County. 26506 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 304 and 681. About 1,476 people live in the 26506 area. The closest ZIP codes are 26505 (Morgantown, 1.1 mi east), 26534 (Granville, 1.3 mi west) and 26502 (Morgantown, 1.4 mi south).

ZIP code26506
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMorgantown
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMonongalia County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes304, 681
Coordinates39.6453, -79.9627 map
3-digit prefix265

Population and income in 26506

Population1,476 · higher than 69% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile6,202 · higher than 100% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age19 years · lower than 99% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women61% / 39%
Income per person$5,235
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher100% of adults 25+
Housing units16
Households16
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area0.24 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26506. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 26506

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
26505Morgantown, WV1.1 mi EStandard
26534Granville, WV1.3 mi WPO Box only
26502Morgantown, WV1.4 mi SPO Box only
26543Osage, WV2.6 mi WStandard
26501Morgantown, WV2.7 mi SWStandard
26541Maidsville, WV3.1 mi NStandard
26508Morgantown, WV4.1 mi SEStandard
26546Pursglove, WV4.3 mi NWStandard
26531Dellslow, WV4.5 mi SEPO Box only
26527Cassville, WV5.6 mi WPO Box only
15474Point Marion, PA7.1 mi NEStandard
26507Morgantown, WV7.1 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 26506 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 26506

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MORGANTOWN WV 26506

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (26506-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Morgantown, WV

All Morgantown ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 26506?
26506 is a Morgantown, West Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 26506 in?
ZIP code 26506 is in Monongalia County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 26506 in?
26506 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 26506?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 26506 use area codes 304 and 681.
What is the population of ZIP code 26506?
About 1,476 people live in ZIP code 26506, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are near 26506?
The nearest ZIP codes to 26506 are 26505 (Morgantown, 1.1 miles), 26534 (Granville, 1.3 miles), 26502 (Morgantown, 1.4 miles) and 26543 (Osage, 2.6 miles).