ZIP code 27349

Where is ZIP code 27349?

Snow Camp, North Carolina

Alamance County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 27349 belongs to Snow Camp, North Carolina in Alamance County. 27349 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 336, 743, 919 and 984. About 7,061 people live in the 27349 area, where the median household income is $68,807. The closest ZIP codes are 27340 (Saxapahaw, 6.2 mi northeast), 27359 (Swepsonville, 8.9 mi northeast) and 27298 (Liberty, 8.9 mi west).

ZIP code27349
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySnow Camp
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyAlamance County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes336, 743, 919, 984
Coordinates35.9066, -79.4279 map
3-digit prefix273

Population and income in 27349

Population7,061 · higher than 55% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile111 · lower than 56% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age42.7 years · higher than 51% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$68,807 · higher than 59% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$32,095
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$229,700 · higher than 53% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$880 a month
Housing units2,918
Households2,724 (2.58 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area63.72 sq mi (plus 0.72 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27349. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 27349

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
27340Saxapahaw, NC6.2 mi NEPO Box only
27359Swepsonville, NC8.9 mi NEPO Box only
27298Liberty, NC8.9 mi WStandard
27253Graham, NC9 mi NStandard
27201Alamance, NC9.2 mi NPO Box only
27215Burlington, NC9.3 mi NStandard
27216Burlington, NC10.2 mi NPO Box only
27355Staley, NC10.3 mi SWStandard
27344Siler City, NC11.9 mi SStandard
27283Julian, NC12.2 mi WStandard
27377Whitsett, NC12.9 mi NWStandard
27258Haw River, NC13.3 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 27349 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 27349

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SNOW CAMP NC 27349

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Rock Creek: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (27349-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 27349?
27349 is a Snow Camp, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 27349 in?
ZIP code 27349 is in Alamance County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 27349 in?
27349 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 27349?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 27349 use area codes 336, 743, 919 and 984.
What is the population of ZIP code 27349?
About 7,061 people live in ZIP code 27349, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 27349?
The median household income in 27349 is $68,807 a year, higher than 59% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 27349?
The nearest ZIP codes to 27349 are 27340 (Saxapahaw, 6.2 miles), 27359 (Swepsonville, 8.9 miles), 27298 (Liberty, 8.9 miles) and 27253 (Graham, 9 miles).